Brazil · state · BR-MT

Companies in Mato Grosso, Brazil

234,375 company records from the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry), 234,375 active, data as of 2026-10-10: sectors, municipalities, size and age mix, monthly openings.

Receita Federal (CNPJ registry)data as of 2026-10-10BR-open-datacompany data only

The Receita Federal (CNPJ registry) lists 234,375 companies in Mato Grosso, 234,375 of them active and 228,075 in the clean B2B universe. That ranks Mato Grosso 11th of 27 states, with 2.2% of the country's records. The largest sectors are wholesale and retail (68,246), professional services (21,951), other services (19,002). Relative to the national mix, agriculture is the most over-represented sector (location quotient 3.92).

Cuiaba is the largest municipality with 59,114 active companies (25.2%), ahead of Rondonopolis and Sinop. The median active company is 5.3 years old and 33% were registered in the last three years. 25,890 new businesses were registered in the 12 months to September 2026, +23.1% on the previous 12 months, against +20.8% for Brazil as a whole. 97.3% of the active records are in the clean B2B universe (private, not sole-owner, name unmasked) and size is known for 73% of them. 12.7% of the active companies have a website or corporate domain in the file.

234,375company records
234,375active
228,075clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
11th of 27states by records
2.2%of Brazil's records
5.3 ymedian company age
25,890new in 12 months to Sep '26
+23.1%openings vs previous 12 months

Companies by sector

LQ = location quotient: the section's share of Mato Grosso divided by its share of Brazil. Above 1 = over-represented. Linked sectors have their own Mato Grosso page.

New businesses per month in Mato Grosso

Head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by opening date (data de abertura), outside public administration and associations; last 24 complete months.

Monthly new businesses in Mato Grosso, Brazil, October 2024 to September 202601.5k3.0kOctober 2024: 1,599Oct '24November 2024: 1,314December 2024: 1,135January 2025: 2,222February 2025: 2,013March 2025: 1,859April 2025: 1,887Apr '25May 2025: 1,825June 2025: 1,781July 2025: 1,993August 2025: 1,683September 2025: 1,729October 2025: 1,891Oct '25November 2025: 1,675December 2025: 1,487January 2026: 2,318February 2026: 2,479March 2026: 2,880April 2026: 2,274Apr '26May 2026: 2,127June 2026: 2,222July 2026: 2,316August 2026: 2,115September 2026: 2,106Sep '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
September 20262,106
August 20262,115
July 20262,316
June 20262,222
May 20262,127
April 20262,274
March 20262,880
February 20262,479
January 20262,318
December 20251,487
November 20251,675
October 20251,891
September 20251,729
August 20251,683
July 20251,993
June 20251,781
May 20251,825
April 20251,887
March 20251,859
February 20252,013
January 20252,222
December 20241,135
November 20241,314
October 20241,599

New businesses per month, Mato Grosso.

Largest municipalities

City / municipalityActiveShare
Cuiaba59,11425.2%
Rondonopolis15,9436.8%
Sinop15,8616.8%
Varzea Grande13,8765.9%
Sorriso10,8854.6%
Primavera do Leste8,1083.5%
Lucas do Rio Verde7,1023.0%
Tangara da Serra6,5052.8%
Nova Mutum4,9262.1%
Barra do Garcas4,1951.8%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro122,32852.2%
small48,78120.8%
unknown63,26627.0%

Brazil: 'unknown' is the registry's 'demais' band, companies above the small-business revenue ceiling or not classified.

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year30,42113.0%
1–3 years47,22420.1%
3–5 years35,52015.2%
5–10 years48,42220.7%
10–20 years42,32518.1%
20 years or more30,46313.0%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
THIAGO BORGES DE ABREU LTDATECHNICAL CONSULTINGCampo Verde71 Architectural and engineering activities; te…micro2016
VERITAS CONSULTORIA E SERVICOS ESPECIALIZADOS EM SAUDE LTDAVERITAS SAUDECuiaba82 Office administrative, office support and ot…small2026
ROSENIR SILVA DA COSTA SAMPAIO & CIA LTDASOLUCAO TRANSPORTESSinop49 Land transport and transport via pipelinessmall2017
PARTIDO LIBERALPLCuiaba94 Activities of membership organizationsunknown1999
ROTARY CLUB DE CAMPO VERDEROTARY CLUBCampo Verde94 Activities of membership organizationsunknown2001
RETIFICA CARVALHO LTDARETICARSorriso29 Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and…micro2016
TX CONSTRUTORA E INCORPORADORA LTDATX CONSTRUTORA E INCORPORADORASinop41 Construction of buildingssmall2024
IPN LOCACAO DE MAQUINAS LTDASao Jose do Rio Claro43 Specialized construction activitiessmall1994
V J DO NASCIMENTO LTDAGX TRANSPORTESVarzea Grande49 Land transport and transport via pipelinessmall2005
LIDER MOTOS LTDARALLY MOTOSNova Xavantina45 Wholesale and retail trade and repair of mot…micro2002

Ten companies in Mato Grosso drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. Same public fields as the free samples; no contact data.

Questions about Mato Grosso

How many companies are registered in Mato Grosso?

234,375 records in the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry) as of 2026-10-10: 234,375 active and 228,075 in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked).

What are the largest sectors in Mato Grosso?

Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles (68,246); Professional, scientific and technical activities (21,951); Other service activities (19,002).

Which municipalities in Mato Grosso have the most companies?

Cuiaba (59,114), Rondonopolis (15,943), Sinop (15,861) active companies.

How many new companies opened in Mato Grosso in the last 12 months?

25,890 businesses in the 12 months to September 2026 (+23.1% year on year), by opening date (data de abertura), head offices of private non-sole-owner companies.

Can I buy a list of companies in Mato Grosso?

Yes: a custom cut of Mato Grosso by sector, city, size or age costs US$450 (CSV and Parquet, two business days), the whole Brazil file is quoted on request, and an annual licence with refreshes starts at US$2,900.

Other states in Brazil

Need a list of companies in Mato Grosso?

Sector, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.