Brazil · São Paulo · ISIC section F

Construction companies in São Paulo, Brazil

ISIC section F (Construction): 164,316 records from the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry), 164,316 active, data as of 2026-10-10. Top cities, size and age mix, monthly openings and a 10-company preview.

Receita Federal (CNPJ registry)data as of 2026-10-10BR-open-datacompany data only

The Receita Federal (CNPJ registry) lists 164,316 construction companies (builders, civil engineering and specialised trades) in São Paulo, of which 164,316 are active. With 25.9% of Brazil's section F records, São Paulo is the largest of the country's 27 states for this sector (extraction 2026-10-10). Its weight in the local economy is close to the national mix: 5.2% of São Paulo's records against 5.8% nationally (location quotient 0.89).

The city of Sao Paulo concentrates 41.1% of the active companies, followed by Campinas (4,630) and Ribeirao Preto (4,018); the three together hold 46.4%. The median active company is 6.1 years old; 10% were registered in the last year and 28% in the last three. In the 12 months to September 2026, 15,064 new construction businesses were registered in São Paulo, +5.9% on the previous 12 months (national section F: +7.4%). By ISIC division, 41 (construction of buildings) is 52.7% of the records and 43 (specialized construction activities) 41.1%. Size is known for 61% of the active companies; 74% of those are micro.

One of the largest sections in every registry and the noisiest: developers register a company per project (SPE/SPV), so division 41 overstates the number of operating builders. Division 43 (specialised trades) is where the actual contractors are. Construction-tech, building-materials distributors, equipment rental and fintech lenders use this section with a size or age filter.

164,316company records
164,316active
164,283clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
1st of 27states for section F
0.89location quotient vs national mix
6.1 ymedian company age
15,064new in 12 months to Sep '26
+5.9%openings vs previous 12 months

New construction companies per month

Business openings in São Paulo: head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by opening date (data de abertura), last 24 complete months. Counts are companies still in the registry at the extraction date.

Monthly new construction companies in São Paulo, Brazil, October 2024 to September 202601.0k2.0kOctober 2024: 1,263Oct '24November 2024: 991December 2024: 896January 2025: 1,131February 2025: 1,403March 2025: 1,259April 2025: 1,277Apr '25May 2025: 1,285June 2025: 1,143July 2025: 1,189August 2025: 1,162September 2025: 1,229October 2025: 1,278Oct '25November 2025: 974December 2025: 817January 2026: 1,085February 2026: 1,391March 2026: 1,642April 2026: 1,402Apr '26May 2026: 1,289June 2026: 1,201July 2026: 1,333August 2026: 1,360September 2026: 1,292Sep '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
September 20261,292
August 20261,360
July 20261,333
June 20261,201
May 20261,289
April 20261,402
March 20261,642
February 20261,391
January 20261,085
December 2025817
November 2025974
October 20251,278
September 20251,229
August 20251,162
July 20251,189
June 20251,143
May 20251,285
April 20251,277
March 20251,259
February 20251,403
January 20251,131
December 2024896
November 2024991
October 20241,263

New construction companies per month, São Paulo.

Top cities for construction in São Paulo

City / municipalityActiveShare
Sao Paulo67,58041.1%
Campinas4,6302.8%
Ribeirao Preto4,0182.4%
Sao Jose dos Campos2,8451.7%
Guarulhos2,7781.7%
Santo Andre2,7271.7%
Barueri2,7091.6%
Sao Jose do Rio Preto2,6081.6%
Sao Bernardo do Campo2,2621.4%
Praia Grande2,1181.3%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro74,55045.4%
small25,57415.6%
unknown64,19239.1%

Brazil: 'unknown' is the registry's 'demais' band, companies above the small-business revenue ceiling or not classified.

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year16,67110.1%
1–3 years29,98118.2%
3–5 years23,77614.5%
5–10 years36,60722.3%
10–20 years36,27422.1%
20 years or more21,00712.8%

ISIC divisions

ISIC divisionRecordsShare
41 Construction of buildings86,63552.7%
43 Specialized construction activities67,52741.1%
42 Civil engineering10,1546.2%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
LONGITUDE INCORPORACAO & URBANISMO LTDA SCP 64,Indaiatuba41 Construction of buildingsunknown2025
BROOKFIELD SAB L' ADRESSE EMPREENDIMENTOS IMOBILIARIOS LTDA EM LIQUIDACAOSao Paulo41 Construction of buildingsunknown2008
MRV MRL LXXXIV INCORPORACOES LTDACampinas41 Construction of buildingsunknown2018
GIBATEL EQUIPAMENTOS ELETRONICO LTDASao Paulo43 Specialized construction activitiesmicro2016
RESIDENCIAL PELAGIO MARQUES SPE LTDARESIDENCIAL PELAGIO MARQUES SPESao Paulo41 Construction of buildingsmicro2022
OXY ALTO DA LAPA SPE LTDASao Paulo41 Construction of buildingsunknown2018
VILLA MARBELLA SPE LTDAVILLA MARBELLA SPESantos41 Construction of buildingsunknown2024
J C EMPREITEIRA DE MAO DE OBRA LTDASOUSAFERSao Paulo41 Construction of buildingsunknown2013
JCFR EMPREITEIRA LTDAJCFR CONSTRUCOES E REFORMASSao Paulo41 Construction of buildingssmall2024
URBIC CONSTRUTORA S.ASao Paulo43 Specialized construction activitiesunknown2022

Ten construction companies in São Paulo drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. The same public registry fields as the free samples; no contact data on this page.

Questions about this list

How many construction companies are there in São Paulo?

164,316 records in ISIC section F (Construction) in São Paulo, Brazil, of which 164,316 are active and 164,283 are in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked), per the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry) as of 2026-10-10.

Which cities in São Paulo have the most construction companies?

Sao Paulo (67,580 active), Campinas (4,630) and Ribeirao Preto (4,018).

How many new construction companies opened in São Paulo in the last 12 months?

15,064 in the 12 months to September 2026 (+5.9% on the previous 12), counting head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by opening date (data de abertura). Companies that closed before the extraction are not counted, so older months are slightly understated.

Can I download a list of construction companies in São Paulo?

Yes. A 25-row Brazil sample is free on the samples page. A custom cut of this state and sector (CSV and Parquet, with ISIC class, size, age and address) costs US$450 and ships in two business days; the full Brazil universe is quoted on request; or pull rows on Apify at US$3 per 1,000 rows.

Is this personal data?

No. The pages and files are company records from the official registry. Natural persons and sole-owner forms are removed, partner and director tables are never loaded, and no contact field is shown here.

Construction in other states of Brazil

Other sectors in São Paulo

Construction hubs in other countries

Want the construction list for São Paulo with your own filters?

Division, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.