Chile · region · CL-VS

Companies in Valparaíso, Chile

329,617 company records from the RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nómina, 233,255 active, data as of 2026-08-03: sectors, municipalities, size and age mix, monthly openings.

RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nóminadata as of 2026-08-03CC-BY (RES) + SII-undeclaredcompany data only

With 329,617 records (233,255 active) as of 2026-08-03, Valparaíso holds 9.8% of the companies in Chile's RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nómina and is 2nd of 16 regions by count. The largest sectors are wholesale and retail (40,240), construction (15,377), transport and logistics (13,091). Relative to the national mix, arts and recreation is the most over-represented sector (location quotient 1.21).

Vina del Mar is the largest municipality with 58,764 active companies (25.2%), ahead of Valparaiso and Quilpue. The median active company is 5.5 years old and 30% were registered in the last three years. 18,656 new businesses were registered in the 12 months to July 2026, +12.5% on the previous 12 months, against +15.4% for Chile as a whole. 81.9% of the active records are in the clean B2B universe (private, not sole-owner, name unmasked) and size is known for 31% of them.

329,617company records
233,255active
191,002clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
2nd of 16regions by records
9.8%of Chile's records
5.5 ymedian company age
18,656new in 12 months to Jul '26
+12.5%openings vs previous 12 months

Companies by sector

LQ = location quotient: the section's share of Valparaíso divided by its share of Chile. Above 1 = over-represented. Linked sectors have their own Valparaíso page.

New businesses per month in Valparaíso

Head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by constitution date in the RES/SII records, outside public administration and associations; last 24 complete months.

Monthly new businesses in Valparaíso, Chile, August 2024 to July 202601.0k2.0kAugust 2024: 1,280Aug '24September 2024: 991October 2024: 1,709November 2024: 1,440December 2024: 1,232January 2025: 1,463February 2025: 1,138Feb '25March 2025: 1,424April 2025: 1,362May 2025: 1,372June 2025: 1,442July 2025: 1,729August 2025: 1,531Aug '25September 2025: 1,411October 2025: 1,702November 2025: 1,551December 2025: 1,269January 2026: 1,648February 2026: 1,361Feb '26March 2026: 1,685April 2026: 1,679May 2026: 1,581June 2026: 1,677July 2026: 1,561Jul '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
July 20261,561
June 20261,677
May 20261,581
April 20261,679
March 20261,685
February 20261,361
January 20261,648
December 20251,269
November 20251,551
October 20251,702
September 20251,411
August 20251,531
July 20251,729
June 20251,442
May 20251,372
April 20251,362
March 20251,424
February 20251,138
January 20251,463
December 20241,232
November 20241,440
October 20241,709
September 2024991
August 20241,280

New businesses per month, Valparaíso.

Largest municipalities

City / municipalityActiveShare
Vina del Mar58,76425.2%
Valparaiso31,30913.4%
Quilpue16,1016.9%
Villa Alemana11,8895.1%
Quillota10,8604.7%
San Antonio10,0174.3%
San Felipe9,1913.9%
Concon7,8623.4%
Los Andes7,8603.4%
Limache5,9932.6%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro49,85821.4%
small18,4537.9%
medium2,9231.3%
large1,1900.5%
unknown160,83169.0%

Chile: size is the SII sales band where the company reported one.

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year22,44311.7%
1–3 years35,25018.3%
3–5 years30,04615.6%
5–10 years51,13526.6%
10–20 years34,64618.0%
20 years or more18,8029.8%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
ASOCIACION DEL CANAL SAN MIGUELSan Esteban36 Water collection, treatment and supplyunknown1993
RADIO DIVINA SPACartagena60 Programming and broadcasting activitiesmedium2021
Sociedad Comercial Serendipia SpAVilla Alemana47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…unknown2022
HIERBA GATERA JUPITER SPAVina del Mar47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…micro2023
INMOBILIARIA RC LIMITADASanto Domingo68 Real estate activitiesmedium1998
WOLF EXPRESS SPALa Ligua52 Warehousing and support activities for trans…micro2024
MAINPROELECTRIC SPAPuchuncavi43 Specialized construction activitiesmicro2016
Mercado Ventanas SpAVina del Mar47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…micro2024
DIPROAL SPAVilla Alemana68 Real estate activitiesunknown2014
Gimnasio Imperio Box LimitadaQuillota93 Sports activities and amusement and recreati…micro2015

Ten companies in Valparaíso drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. Same public fields as the free samples; no contact data.

Questions about Valparaíso

How many companies are registered in Valparaíso?

329,617 records in the RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nómina as of 2026-08-03: 233,255 active and 191,002 in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked).

What are the largest sectors in Valparaíso?

Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles (40,240); Construction (15,377); Transportation and storage (13,091).

Which municipalities in Valparaíso have the most companies?

Vina del Mar (58,764), Valparaiso (31,309), Quilpue (16,101) active companies.

How many new companies opened in Valparaíso in the last 12 months?

18,656 businesses in the 12 months to July 2026 (+12.5% year on year), by constitution date in the RES/SII records, head offices of private non-sole-owner companies.

Can I buy a list of companies in Valparaíso?

Yes: a custom cut of Valparaíso by sector, city, size or age costs US$450 (CSV and Parquet, two business days), the whole Chile file is US$549, and an annual licence with refreshes starts at US$2,900.

Other regions in Chile

Need a list of companies in Valparaíso?

Sector, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.