Chile · region · CL-TA

Companies in Tarapacá, Chile

60,928 company records from the RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nómina, 41,833 active, data as of 2026-08-03: sectors, municipalities, size and age mix, monthly openings.

RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nóminadata as of 2026-08-03CC-BY (RES) + SII-undeclaredcompany data only

Tarapacá has 60,928 company records in the RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nómina (41,833 active), 1.8% of Chile's total and the 12th largest of 16 regions (data as of 2026-08-03). The largest sectors are wholesale and retail (9,116), transport and logistics (2,995), construction (2,890). Relative to the national mix, hospitality and food is the most over-represented sector (location quotient 1.33).

Iquique is the largest municipality with 29,897 active companies (71.5%), ahead of Alto Hospicio and Pozo Almonte. The median active company is 5.5 years old and 30% were registered in the last three years. 3,362 new businesses were registered in the 12 months to July 2026, +7.9% on the previous 12 months, against +15.4% for Chile as a whole. 79.3% of the active records are in the clean B2B universe (private, not sole-owner, name unmasked) and size is known for 28% of them.

60,928company records
41,833active
33,175clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
12th of 16regions by records
1.8%of Chile's records
5.5 ymedian company age
3,362new in 12 months to Jul '26
+7.9%openings vs previous 12 months

Companies by sector

LQ = location quotient: the section's share of Tarapacá divided by its share of Chile. Above 1 = over-represented. Linked sectors have their own Tarapacá page.

New businesses per month in Tarapacá

Head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by constitution date in the RES/SII records, outside public administration and associations; last 24 complete months.

Monthly new businesses in Tarapacá, Chile, August 2024 to July 20260200400August 2024: 262Aug '24September 2024: 190October 2024: 290November 2024: 275December 2024: 204January 2025: 269February 2025: 224Feb '25March 2025: 301April 2025: 302May 2025: 272June 2025: 263July 2025: 263August 2025: 299Aug '25September 2025: 265October 2025: 317November 2025: 265December 2025: 244January 2026: 287February 2026: 225Feb '26March 2026: 281April 2026: 303May 2026: 279June 2026: 307July 2026: 290Jul '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
July 2026290
June 2026307
May 2026279
April 2026303
March 2026281
February 2026225
January 2026287
December 2025244
November 2025265
October 2025317
September 2025265
August 2025299
July 2025263
June 2025263
May 2025272
April 2025302
March 2025301
February 2025224
January 2025269
December 2024204
November 2024275
October 2024290
September 2024190
August 2024262

New businesses per month, Tarapacá.

Largest municipalities

City / municipalityActiveShare
Iquique29,89771.5%
Alto Hospicio8,70420.8%
Pozo Almonte1,7054.1%
Pica7981.9%
Huara4531.1%
Camina1540.4%
Colchane1210.3%
Sin Comuna10.0%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro7,34417.6%
small3,2587.8%
medium8051.9%
large4481.1%
unknown29,97871.7%

Chile: size is the SII sales band where the company reported one.

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year4,04811.4%
1–3 years6,64518.8%
3–5 years5,60115.8%
5–10 years9,78027.6%
10–20 years6,58118.6%
20 years or more2,7567.8%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
DIGITAL HJC SPAIquique47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…unknown2025
IMPORT - EXPORT REHMAN TRADING LIMITADAIquique46 Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles an…medium2010
MIIA RM SpAAlto Hospicio93 Sports activities and amusement and recreati…unknown2024
Servicios Integrales y Compañia LimitadaIquique33 Repair and installation of machinery and equ…micro2014
Tecnologías Integradas del Norte SpAAlto Hospicio47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…unknown2026
EXPORTADORA Y RECICLADORA INTERNACIONAL SPACamina46 Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles an…unknown2025
IMPORT-EXPORT AIRISH MOTORS LIMITADAIquique46 Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles an…medium2008
BIG TRADE CHILE SPAIquique46 Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles an…unknown2024
SOCIEDAD COMERCIAL LAS PARINAS LIMITADAIquique47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…unknown2025
ASOCIACIÓN INDÍGENA CONSEJO TERRITORIAL QUECHUA PICAPica94 Activities of membership organizationsunknown2025

Ten companies in Tarapacá drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. Same public fields as the free samples; no contact data.

Questions about Tarapacá

How many companies are registered in Tarapacá?

60,928 records in the RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nómina as of 2026-08-03: 41,833 active and 33,175 in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked).

What are the largest sectors in Tarapacá?

Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles (9,116); Transportation and storage (2,995); Construction (2,890).

Which municipalities in Tarapacá have the most companies?

Iquique (29,897), Alto Hospicio (8,704), Pozo Almonte (1,705) active companies.

How many new companies opened in Tarapacá in the last 12 months?

3,362 businesses in the 12 months to July 2026 (+7.9% year on year), by constitution date in the RES/SII records, head offices of private non-sole-owner companies.

Can I buy a list of companies in Tarapacá?

Yes: a custom cut of Tarapacá by sector, city, size or age costs US$450 (CSV and Parquet, two business days), the whole Chile file is US$549, and an annual licence with refreshes starts at US$2,900.

Other regions in Chile

Need a list of companies in Tarapacá?

Sector, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.