Ecuador · Pichincha · ISIC section H

Logistics and transport companies in Pichincha, Ecuador

ISIC section H (Transportation and storage): 6,065 records from the SRI Catastro RUC, 4,099 active, data as of 2026-10-01. Top cities, size and age mix, monthly openings and a 10-company preview.

SRI Catastro RUCdata as of 2026-10-01CC-BY-4.0company data only

There are 6,065 companies in transportation and storage (ISIC H) registered in Pichincha, Ecuador: 4,099 active and 4,095 in the clean B2B universe. Pichincha ranks 2nd of 24 provinces for the section and holds 23.4% of its national total (data as of 2026-10-01). The sector is under-represented here: 3.6% of Pichincha's records against 4.6% nationally (location quotient 0.79).

Quito concentrates 83.6% of the active companies, followed by Mejia (224) and Rumiñahui (192); the three together hold 93.7%. The median active company is 12.5 years old; 4% were registered in the last year and 11% in the last three. In the 12 months to September 2026, 147 new logistics and transport businesses were registered in Pichincha, -14.5% on the previous 12 months (national section H: +1.5%). By ISIC division, 49 (land transport and transport via pipelines) is 59.9% of the records and 52 (warehousing and support activities for transportation) 23.8%.

Road freight carriers dominate division 49 and are the long tail; freight forwarders, customs brokers, port and airport operators register under 52. Fleet telematics, fuel cards, insurance, freight marketplaces and cross-border logistics vendors use this section. Owner-driver carriers appear as companies only when incorporated, which varies by country.

6,065company records
4,099active
4,095clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
2nd of 24provinces for section H
0.79location quotient vs national mix
12.5 ymedian company age
147new in 12 months to Sep '26
-14.5%openings vs previous 12 months

New logistics and transport companies per month

Business openings in Pichincha: head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by activity start date, last 24 complete months. Counts are companies still in the registry at the extraction date.

Monthly new logistics and transport companies in Pichincha, Ecuador, October 2024 to September 202601225October 2024: 12Oct '24November 2024: 9December 2024: 12January 2025: 12February 2025: 14March 2025: 15April 2025: 13Apr '25May 2025: 12June 2025: 13July 2025: 19August 2025: 19September 2025: 22October 2025: 7Oct '25November 2025: 8December 2025: 13January 2026: 13February 2026: 15March 2026: 16April 2026: 9Apr '26May 2026: 15June 2026: 13July 2026: 12August 2026: 7September 2026: 19Sep '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
September 202619
August 20267
July 202612
June 202613
May 202615
April 20269
March 202616
February 202615
January 202613
December 202513
November 20258
October 20257
September 202522
August 202519
July 202519
June 202513
May 202512
April 202513
March 202515
February 202514
January 202512
December 202412
November 20249
October 202412

New logistics and transport companies per month, Pichincha.

Top cities for logistics and transport in Pichincha

City / municipalityActiveShare
Quito3,42583.6%
Mejia2245.5%
Rumiñahui1924.7%
Cayambe1142.8%
Pedro Moncayo711.7%
San Miguel de los Bancos210.5%
Pedro Vicente Maldonado200.5%
Puerto Quito180.4%
Guayaquil80.2%
Manta10.0%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
unknown4,099100.0%

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year1473.6%
1–3 years3047.4%
3–5 years2756.7%
5–10 years85820.9%
10–20 years1,55738.0%
20 years or more95823.4%

ISIC divisions

ISIC divisionRecordsShare
49 Land transport and transport via pipelines3,63359.9%
52 Warehousing and support activities for transportation1,44423.8%
53 Postal and courier activities5909.7%
51 Air transport3305.4%
50 Water transport681.1%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
GRUPO-OIBV CIA.LTDA.GRUPO OIBVQuito52 Warehousing and support activities for trans…unknown2021
COMPAÑIA DE TRANSPORTE LEOMOYA SAQuito49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesunknown2015
ALIADAFLASH EXPRESS S.A.S.ALIADAFLASH EXPRESS S.A.SQuito53 Postal and courier activitiesunknown2025
COMPAÑIA DE TRANSPORTE PESADO ASONAYON S.A.ASONAYON S.A.Quito49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesunknown2015
COOPERATIVA DE TRANSPORTE DE PASAJEROS EN TAXIS COMITE DEL PUEBLOQuito49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesunknown1980
VELSO S.A.S.VELSOQuito52 Warehousing and support activities for trans…unknown2023
OFICINA COMERCIAL ADUANERA CORDERO-PROAÑO S.A.S.O.C.A. CIA. LTDA.Quito52 Warehousing and support activities for trans…unknown1987
COMPAÑIA DE TRANSPORTE PESADO TRANSCUVIC S.A.TRANSCUVICRumiñahui49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesunknown2011
ROBINSON INTERNATIONAL LIMITEDQuito52 Warehousing and support activities for trans…unknown2003
LOGISTICA ANDINA S.A. LOGIANDINALOGIANDINA S.A.Quito52 Warehousing and support activities for trans…unknown2006

Ten logistics and transport companies in Pichincha drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. The same public registry fields as the free samples; no contact data on this page.

Questions about this list

How many logistics and transport companies are there in Pichincha?

6,065 records in ISIC section H (Transportation and storage) in Pichincha, Ecuador, of which 4,099 are active and 4,095 are in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked), per the SRI Catastro RUC as of 2026-10-01.

Which cities in Pichincha have the most logistics and transport companies?

Quito (3,425 active), Mejia (224) and Rumiñahui (192).

How many new logistics and transport companies opened in Pichincha in the last 12 months?

147 in the 12 months to September 2026 (-14.5% on the previous 12), counting head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by activity start date. Companies that closed before the extraction are not counted, so older months are slightly understated.

Can I download a list of logistics and transport companies in Pichincha?

Yes. A 25-row Ecuador sample is free on the samples page. A custom cut of this province and sector (CSV and Parquet, with ISIC class, size, age and address) costs US$450 and ships in two business days; the full Ecuador file is US$249; or pull rows on Apify at US$4 per 1,000 rows.

Is this personal data?

No. The pages and files are company records from the official registry. Natural persons and sole-owner forms are removed, partner and director tables are never loaded, and no contact field is shown here.

Logistics and transport in other provinces of Ecuador

Other sectors in Pichincha

Logistics and transport hubs in other countries

Want the logistics and transport list for Pichincha with your own filters?

Division, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.