Ecuador · Azuay · ISIC section H

Logistics and transport companies in Azuay, Ecuador

ISIC section H (Transportation and storage): 1,643 records from the SRI Catastro RUC, 1,205 active, data as of 2026-10-01. Top cities, size and age mix, monthly openings and a 10-company preview.

SRI Catastro RUCdata as of 2026-10-01CC-BY-4.0company data only

There are 1,643 companies in transportation and storage (ISIC H) registered in Azuay, Ecuador: 1,205 active and 1,202 in the clean B2B universe. Azuay ranks 3rd of 24 provinces for the section and holds 6.3% of its national total (data as of 2026-10-01). The sector is over-represented here: section H is 5.7% of all records in Azuay against 4.6% nationally, a location quotient of 1.25.

Cuenca concentrates 69.3% of the active companies, followed by Gualaceo (67) and Santa Isabel (45); the three together hold 78.6%. The median active company is 13.6 years old; 2% were registered in the last year and 7% in the last three. In the 12 months to September 2026, 20 new logistics and transport businesses were registered in Azuay, -55.6% on the previous 12 months (national section H: +1.5%). By ISIC division, 49 (land transport and transport via pipelines) is 81.8% of the records and 52 (warehousing and support activities for transportation) 9.3%.

Road freight carriers dominate division 49 and are the long tail; freight forwarders, customs brokers, port and airport operators register under 52. Fleet telematics, fuel cards, insurance, freight marketplaces and cross-border logistics vendors use this section. Owner-driver carriers appear as companies only when incorporated, which varies by country.

1,643company records
1,205active
1,202clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
3rd of 24provinces for section H
1.25location quotient vs national mix
13.6 ymedian company age
20new in 12 months to Sep '26
-55.6%openings vs previous 12 months

New logistics and transport companies per month

Business openings in Azuay: head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by activity start date, last 24 complete months. Counts are companies still in the registry at the extraction date.

Monthly new logistics and transport companies in Azuay, Ecuador, October 2024 to September 20260510October 2024: 7Oct '24November 2024: 1December 2024: 8January 2025: 9February 2025: 6March 2025: 5April 2025: 2Apr '25May 2025: 3June 2025: 2July 2025: 0August 2025: 2September 2025: 0October 2025: 2Oct '25November 2025: 2December 2025: 0January 2026: 2February 2026: 1March 2026: 1April 2026: 1Apr '26May 2026: 1June 2026: 3July 2026: 0August 2026: 3September 2026: 4Sep '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
September 20264
August 20263
July 20260
June 20263
May 20261
April 20261
March 20261
February 20261
January 20262
December 20250
November 20252
October 20252
September 20250
August 20252
July 20250
June 20252
May 20253
April 20252
March 20255
February 20256
January 20259
December 20248
November 20241
October 20247

New logistics and transport companies per month, Azuay.

Top cities for logistics and transport in Azuay

City / municipalityActiveShare
Cuenca83569.3%
Gualaceo675.6%
Santa Isabel453.7%
Paute443.7%
Camilo Ponce Enriquez383.2%
Sigsig383.2%
Giron272.2%
Nabon252.1%
Chordeleg231.9%
Sevilla de Oro191.6%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
unknown1,205100.0%

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year191.6%
1–3 years705.8%
3–5 years312.6%
5–10 years22418.6%
10–20 years45938.1%
20 years or more40233.4%

ISIC divisions

ISIC divisionRecordsShare
49 Land transport and transport via pipelines1,34481.8%
52 Warehousing and support activities for transportation1529.3%
53 Postal and courier activities1368.3%
51 Air transport110.7%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
COOPERATIVA DE TRANSPORTE DE PASAJEROS EN TAXIS AMAZONASCuenca49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesunknown1991
COOPERATIVA DE TRANSPORTE ESTUDIANTIL E INSTITUCIONAL TRANSFURGOESTUDIANTILTRANSFURGOESTUDIANTILCuenca49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesunknown2011
TRANSCOFRU S.A.Cuenca49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesunknown2008
COMPAÑIA DE TRANSPORTE DE TAXIS TAXICOLIVOS S.A.San Fernando49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesunknown2014
METAL CORPCuenca52 Warehousing and support activities for trans…unknown2023
TRANSPORTE MIXTO DIZHA TRANSMIXDIZHA S.A.Cuenca49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesunknown2013
TRANSPORTE ESTUDIANTIL FAREZ, RIVERA, GOMEZ S.A. TEFARIGOCuenca49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesunknown2002
TRANSPORTE EN TAXIS LA GAVIOTA GAVITAX S.A.GAVITAXCuenca49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesunknown1999
COMPAÑIA DE TRANSPORTE DE CARGA PESADA TRANSBIBIN S.A.Cuenca49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesunknown2005
TRANSPORTE MIXTO EXPRESS MANGAN MANGANEXPRESS C.A.Cuenca49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesunknown2014

Ten logistics and transport companies in Azuay drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. The same public registry fields as the free samples; no contact data on this page.

Questions about this list

How many logistics and transport companies are there in Azuay?

1,643 records in ISIC section H (Transportation and storage) in Azuay, Ecuador, of which 1,205 are active and 1,202 are in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked), per the SRI Catastro RUC as of 2026-10-01.

Which cities in Azuay have the most logistics and transport companies?

Cuenca (835 active), Gualaceo (67) and Santa Isabel (45).

How many new logistics and transport companies opened in Azuay in the last 12 months?

20 in the 12 months to September 2026 (-55.6% on the previous 12), counting head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by activity start date. Companies that closed before the extraction are not counted, so older months are slightly understated.

Can I download a list of logistics and transport companies in Azuay?

Yes. A 25-row Ecuador sample is free on the samples page. A custom cut of this province and sector (CSV and Parquet, with ISIC class, size, age and address) costs US$450 and ships in two business days; the full Ecuador file is US$249; or pull rows on Apify at US$4 per 1,000 rows.

Is this personal data?

No. The pages and files are company records from the official registry. Natural persons and sole-owner forms are removed, partner and director tables are never loaded, and no contact field is shown here.

Logistics and transport in other provinces of Ecuador

Other sectors in Azuay

Logistics and transport hubs in other countries

Want the logistics and transport list for Azuay with your own filters?

Division, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.