Colombia · Antioquia · ISIC section F

Construction companies in Antioquia, Colombia

ISIC section F (Construction): 18,814 records from the RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co), 11,083 active, data as of 2026-10-02. Top cities, size and age mix, monthly openings and a 10-company preview.

RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co)data as of 2026-10-02CC BY-SA 4.0company data only

Antioquia has 18,814 construction company records in ISIC section F (construction), 11,083 of them active, according to the RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co) as of 2026-10-02. That is 12.2% of the section in Colombia and makes Antioquia the 2nd largest of 30 departments for construction. Its weight in the local economy is close to the national mix: 8.1% of Antioquia's records against 8.5% nationally (location quotient 0.96).

Colombian rows carry the department of the chamber of commerce; the registry publishes a municipality for under 3% of them, so there is no city breakdown for Colombia. The median active company is 5.0 years old; 12% were registered in the last year and 34% in the last three. In the 12 months to September 2026, 1,325 new construction businesses were registered in Antioquia, -2.4% on the previous 12 months (national section F: +5.3%). By ISIC division, 43 (specialized construction activities) is 37.9% of the records and 41 (construction of buildings) 32.3%. Size is known for 4% of the active companies; 18% of those are micro and 181 are medium or large.

One of the largest sections in every registry and the noisiest: developers register a company per project (SPE/SPV), so division 41 overstates the number of operating builders. Division 43 (specialised trades) is where the actual contractors are. Construction-tech, building-materials distributors, equipment rental and fintech lenders use this section with a size or age filter.

18,814company records
11,083active
11,080clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
2nd of 30departments for section F
0.96location quotient vs national mix
5.0 ymedian company age
1,325new in 12 months to Sep '26
-2.4%openings vs previous 12 months

New construction companies per month

Business openings in Antioquia: head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by commercial registration date, last 24 complete months. Counts are companies still in the registry at the extraction date.

Monthly new construction companies in Antioquia, Colombia, October 2024 to September 20260100200October 2024: 100Oct '24November 2024: 94December 2024: 79January 2025: 116February 2025: 124March 2025: 110April 2025: 121Apr '25May 2025: 118June 2025: 112July 2025: 135August 2025: 110September 2025: 139October 2025: 122Oct '25November 2025: 79December 2025: 79January 2026: 82February 2026: 157March 2026: 130April 2026: 109Apr '26May 2026: 116June 2026: 97July 2026: 106August 2026: 122September 2026: 126Sep '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
September 2026126
August 2026122
July 2026106
June 202697
May 2026116
April 2026109
March 2026130
February 2026157
January 202682
December 202579
November 202579
October 2025122
September 2025139
August 2025110
July 2025135
June 2025112
May 2025118
April 2025121
March 2025110
February 2025124
January 2025116
December 202479
November 202494
October 2024100

New construction companies per month, Antioquia.

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro720.6%
small1541.4%
medium1461.3%
large350.3%
unknown10,67696.3%

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year1,31711.9%
1–3 years2,44322.0%
3–5 years1,78716.1%
5–10 years2,87425.9%
10–20 years2,17319.6%
20 years or more4894.4%

ISIC divisions

ISIC divisionRecordsShare
43 Specialized construction activities7,12737.9%
41 Construction of buildings6,07432.3%
42 Civil engineering5,61329.8%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
MARMOLES Y DECORACIONES CRISTINA URQUIJO S.A.S.—43 Specialized construction activitiesunknown2014
S&M INVERSORA S.A.S.—42 Civil engineeringunknown2025
CANOAS Y TECHOS MB S.A.S.—43 Specialized construction activitiesunknown2025
VENTILAM S.A.S.—43 Specialized construction activitiesunknown2023
HH PACHECO SAS—42 Civil engineeringunknown2026
EL CONSTRUCTOR DE OBRAS EFICIENTE Y EFICAZ S.A.S.—42 Civil engineeringunknown2025
RECTIFICADORA DEL CAUCA S.A.S.RECTI-CAUCA S.A.S.—42 Civil engineeringunknown2020
ENERGY SANTOS MS SAS—43 Specialized construction activitiesunknown2024
DINUVOO S.A.S—41 Construction of buildingsunknown2026
PAVIMENTAR S.A.Medellin42 Civil engineeringlarge2003

Ten construction companies in Antioquia drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. The same public registry fields as the free samples; no contact data on this page.

Questions about this list

How many construction companies are there in Antioquia?

18,814 records in ISIC section F (Construction) in Antioquia, Colombia, of which 11,083 are active and 11,080 are in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked), per the RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co) as of 2026-10-02.

How many new construction companies opened in Antioquia in the last 12 months?

1,325 in the 12 months to September 2026 (-2.4% on the previous 12), counting head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by commercial registration date. Companies that closed before the extraction are not counted, so older months are slightly understated.

Can I download a list of construction companies in Antioquia?

Yes. A 25-row Colombia sample is free on the samples page. A custom cut of this department and sector (CSV and Parquet, with ISIC class, size, age and address) costs US$450 and ships in two business days; the full Colombia file is US$449; or pull rows on Apify at US$4 per 1,000 rows.

Is this personal data?

No. The pages and files are company records from the official registry. Natural persons and sole-owner forms are removed, partner and director tables are never loaded, and no contact field is shown here.

Construction in other departments of Colombia

Other sectors in Antioquia

Construction hubs in other countries

Want the construction list for Antioquia with your own filters?

Division, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.