Colombia · Antioquia · ISIC section H

Logistics and transport companies in Antioquia, Colombia

ISIC section H (Transportation and storage): 5,989 records from the RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co), 4,023 active, data as of 2026-10-02. Top cities, size and age mix, monthly openings and a 10-company preview.

RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co)data as of 2026-10-02CC BY-SA 4.0company data only

There are 5,989 companies in transportation and storage (ISIC H) registered in Antioquia, Colombia: 4,023 active and 4,020 in the clean B2B universe. Antioquia ranks 2nd of 30 departments for the section and holds 10.2% of its national total (data as of 2026-10-02). The sector is under-represented here: 2.6% of Antioquia's records against 3.2% nationally (location quotient 0.80).

Colombian rows carry the department of the chamber of commerce; the registry publishes a municipality for under 3% of them, so there is no city breakdown for Colombia. The median active company is 5.4 years old; 13% were registered in the last year and 32% in the last three. In the 12 months to September 2026, 524 new logistics and transport businesses were registered in Antioquia, +18.6% on the previous 12 months (national section H: +15.9%). By ISIC division, 49 (land transport and transport via pipelines) is 64.1% of the records and 52 (warehousing and support activities for transportation) 22.2%. Size is known for 1% of the active companies; 28% of those are micro and 25 are medium or large.

Road freight carriers dominate division 49 and are the long tail; freight forwarders, customs brokers, port and airport operators register under 52. Fleet telematics, fuel cards, insurance, freight marketplaces and cross-border logistics vendors use this section. Owner-driver carriers appear as companies only when incorporated, which varies by country.

5,989company records
4,023active
4,020clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
2nd of 30departments for section H
0.80location quotient vs national mix
5.4 ymedian company age
524new in 12 months to Sep '26
+18.6%openings vs previous 12 months

New logistics and transport companies per month

Business openings in Antioquia: head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by commercial registration date, last 24 complete months. Counts are companies still in the registry at the extraction date.

Monthly new logistics and transport companies in Antioquia, Colombia, October 2024 to September 202604080October 2024: 52Oct '24November 2024: 24December 2024: 22January 2025: 29February 2025: 46March 2025: 53April 2025: 39Apr '25May 2025: 25June 2025: 24July 2025: 40August 2025: 36September 2025: 52October 2025: 46Oct '25November 2025: 27December 2025: 33January 2026: 22February 2026: 65March 2026: 48April 2026: 44Apr '26May 2026: 61June 2026: 62July 2026: 39August 2026: 42September 2026: 35Sep '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
September 202635
August 202642
July 202639
June 202662
May 202661
April 202644
March 202648
February 202665
January 202622
December 202533
November 202527
October 202546
September 202552
August 202536
July 202540
June 202524
May 202525
April 202539
March 202553
February 202546
January 202529
December 202422
November 202424
October 202452

New logistics and transport companies per month, Antioquia.

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro160.4%
small160.4%
medium170.4%
large80.2%
unknown3,96698.6%

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year52413.0%
1–3 years75518.8%
3–5 years62415.5%
5–10 years91222.7%
10–20 years76919.1%
20 years or more43910.9%

ISIC divisions

ISIC divisionRecordsShare
49 Land transport and transport via pipelines3,83964.1%
52 Warehousing and support activities for transportation1,33022.2%
53 Postal and courier activities5509.2%
50 Water transport1913.2%
51 Air transport791.3%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
ENCARGOS SEGUROS SAS—53 Postal and courier activitiesunknown2025
NECONFOR S.A.S.—49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesunknown2017
MAQUINARIA R.T.X. S.A.S.R.T.X. S.A.S.—49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesunknown2022
REAL WORLD TRANSPORT S.A.S—49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesunknown2022
INVERSIONES PARQUEADEROS GUARNE S.A.S—52 Warehousing and support activities for trans…unknown2024
SERVICIOS INTEGRALES ABURRA S.A.S.—49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesunknown2017
RUTA JMW S.A.S.—49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesunknown2023
MADERAS Y CAMIONES S.A.S—49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesunknown2023
INVERSIONES FUENTES GALLEGO S.A.S.—49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesunknown2024
WILMAC ENTERPRISES SASWILMAC SAS—52 Warehousing and support activities for trans…unknown2019

Ten logistics and transport companies in Antioquia drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. The same public registry fields as the free samples; no contact data on this page.

Questions about this list

How many logistics and transport companies are there in Antioquia?

5,989 records in ISIC section H (Transportation and storage) in Antioquia, Colombia, of which 4,023 are active and 4,020 are in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked), per the RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co) as of 2026-10-02.

How many new logistics and transport companies opened in Antioquia in the last 12 months?

524 in the 12 months to September 2026 (+18.6% on the previous 12), counting head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by commercial registration date. Companies that closed before the extraction are not counted, so older months are slightly understated.

Can I download a list of logistics and transport companies in Antioquia?

Yes. A 25-row Colombia sample is free on the samples page. A custom cut of this department and sector (CSV and Parquet, with ISIC class, size, age and address) costs US$450 and ships in two business days; the full Colombia file is US$449; or pull rows on Apify at US$4 per 1,000 rows.

Is this personal data?

No. The pages and files are company records from the official registry. Natural persons and sole-owner forms are removed, partner and director tables are never loaded, and no contact field is shown here.

Logistics and transport in other departments of Colombia

Other sectors in Antioquia

Logistics and transport hubs in other countries

Want the logistics and transport list for Antioquia with your own filters?

Division, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.