Colombia · Antioquia · ISIC section C

Manufacturing companies in Antioquia, Colombia

ISIC section C (Manufacturing): 21,998 records from the RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co), 13,502 active, data as of 2026-10-02. Top cities, size and age mix, monthly openings and a 10-company preview.

RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co)data as of 2026-10-02CC BY-SA 4.0company data only

There are 21,998 companies in manufacturing (ISIC C) registered in Antioquia, Colombia: 13,502 active and 13,472 in the clean B2B universe. Antioquia ranks 2nd of 30 departments for the section and holds 14.2% of its national total (data as of 2026-10-02). Its weight in the local economy is close to the national mix: 9.5% of Antioquia's records against 8.5% nationally (location quotient 1.12).

Colombian rows carry the department of the chamber of commerce; the registry publishes a municipality for under 3% of them, so there is no city breakdown for Colombia. The median active company is 5.7 years old; 11% were registered in the last year and 30% in the last three. In the 12 months to September 2026, 1,438 new manufacturing businesses were registered in Antioquia, -3.9% on the previous 12 months (national section C: -5.2%). By ISIC division, 14 (manufacture of wearing apparel) is 21.8% of the records and 10 (manufacture of food products) 15.9%. Size is known for 7% of the active companies; 3% of those are micro and 645 are medium or large.

This is the section industrial software, ERP, IIoT, logistics, trade-finance and equipment vendors buy most. Division 10 (food) and 25 (fabricated metal products) are usually the largest; 14 (apparel) and 31 (furniture) add many small workshops; 33 (repair and installation of machinery) inflates the count with small service shops, so filter it out for a pure producer list. Size and employee fields matter here more than anywhere: use them where the registry publishes them.

21,998company records
13,502active
13,472clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
2nd of 30departments for section C
1.12location quotient vs national mix
5.7 ymedian company age
1,438new in 12 months to Sep '26
-3.9%openings vs previous 12 months

New manufacturing companies per month

Business openings in Antioquia: head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by commercial registration date, last 24 complete months. Counts are companies still in the registry at the extraction date.

Monthly new manufacturing companies in Antioquia, Colombia, October 2024 to September 20260125250October 2024: 125Oct '24November 2024: 109December 2024: 75January 2025: 123February 2025: 178March 2025: 145April 2025: 121Apr '25May 2025: 146June 2025: 112July 2025: 141August 2025: 97September 2025: 124October 2025: 133Oct '25November 2025: 96December 2025: 91January 2026: 100February 2026: 213March 2026: 154April 2026: 127Apr '26May 2026: 93June 2026: 115July 2026: 96August 2026: 105September 2026: 115Sep '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
September 2026115
August 2026105
July 202696
June 2026115
May 202693
April 2026127
March 2026154
February 2026213
January 2026100
December 202591
November 202596
October 2025133
September 2025124
August 202597
July 2025141
June 2025112
May 2025146
April 2025121
March 2025145
February 2025178
January 2025123
December 202475
November 2024109
October 2024125

New manufacturing companies per month, Antioquia.

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro310.2%
small2141.6%
medium4833.6%
large1621.2%
unknown12,61293.4%

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year1,42410.5%
1–3 years2,61419.4%
3–5 years1,99414.8%
5–10 years3,38025.0%
10–20 years2,78920.7%
20 years or more1,3019.6%

ISIC divisions

ISIC divisionRecordsShare
14 Manufacture of wearing apparel4,79821.8%
10 Manufacture of food products3,49515.9%
33 Repair and installation of machinery and equipment1,8648.5%
25 Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment1,7978.2%
13 Manufacture of textiles1,2985.9%
20 Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products1,1035.0%
22 Manufacture of rubber and plastics products9354.3%
32 Other manufacturing8794.0%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
MEGAGLOBAL DE COLOMBIA S.A.SMEGAGLOBAL COLOMBIA S.A.S.—14 Manufacture of wearing apparelunknown2012
TASTYRUSH BURGER S.A.S—10 Manufacture of food productsunknown2025
JD BOMBAS Y SERVICIOS SAS—33 Repair and installation of machinery and equ…unknown2021
CONFECCIONES SEVEN SAS—14 Manufacture of wearing apparelunknown2025
4B SHOES & LEATHER S.A.S.—15 Manufacture of leather and related productsunknown2016
ESTELAR DE JABONES S.A.S.—20 Manufacture of chemicals and chemical productsunknown2019
DISEÑOS MADERABLES S.A.S.—16 Manufacture of wood and of products of wood…unknown2024
INVERSIONES HUBER MUÑOZ Y COMPAÑIA S.A.S.—10 Manufacture of food productsunknown2019
HERGOMEDICAL S.A.S.—33 Repair and installation of machinery and equ…unknown2025
LIMBO S.A.S.—18 Printing and reproduction of recorded mediaunknown2024

Ten manufacturing companies in Antioquia drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. The same public registry fields as the free samples; no contact data on this page.

Questions about this list

How many manufacturing companies are there in Antioquia?

21,998 records in ISIC section C (Manufacturing) in Antioquia, Colombia, of which 13,502 are active and 13,472 are in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked), per the RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co) as of 2026-10-02.

How many new manufacturing companies opened in Antioquia in the last 12 months?

1,438 in the 12 months to September 2026 (-3.9% on the previous 12), counting head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by commercial registration date. Companies that closed before the extraction are not counted, so older months are slightly understated.

Can I download a list of manufacturing companies in Antioquia?

Yes. A 25-row Colombia sample is free on the samples page. A custom cut of this department and sector (CSV and Parquet, with ISIC class, size, age and address) costs US$450 and ships in two business days; the full Colombia file is US$449; or pull rows on Apify at US$4 per 1,000 rows.

Is this personal data?

No. The pages and files are company records from the official registry. Natural persons and sole-owner forms are removed, partner and director tables are never loaded, and no contact field is shown here.

Manufacturing in other departments of Colombia

Other sectors in Antioquia

Manufacturing hubs in other countries

Want the manufacturing list for Antioquia with your own filters?

Division, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.