Colombia · Valle del Cauca · ISIC section C

Manufacturing companies in Valle del Cauca, Colombia

ISIC section C (Manufacturing): 15,021 records from the RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co), 6,630 active, data as of 2026-10-02. Top cities, size and age mix, monthly openings and a 10-company preview.

RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co)data as of 2026-10-02CC BY-SA 4.0company data only

Valle del Cauca has 15,021 manufacturing company records in ISIC section C (manufacturing), 6,630 of them active, according to the RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co) as of 2026-10-02. That is 9.7% of the section in Colombia and makes Valle del Cauca the 3rd largest of 30 departments for manufacturing. Its weight in the local economy is close to the national mix: 9.3% of Valle del Cauca's records against 8.5% nationally (location quotient 1.10).

Colombian rows carry the department of the chamber of commerce; the registry publishes a municipality for under 3% of them, so there is no city breakdown for Colombia. The median active company is 6.7 years old; 10% were registered in the last year and 28% in the last three. In the 12 months to September 2026, 648 new manufacturing businesses were registered in Valle del Cauca, -9.0% on the previous 12 months (national section C: -5.2%). By ISIC division, 33 (repair and installation of machinery and equipment) is 16.0% of the records and 10 (manufacture of food products) 15.1%. Size is known for 7% of the active companies; 5% of those are micro and 323 are medium or large.

This is the section industrial software, ERP, IIoT, logistics, trade-finance and equipment vendors buy most. Division 10 (food) and 25 (fabricated metal products) are usually the largest; 14 (apparel) and 31 (furniture) add many small workshops; 33 (repair and installation of machinery) inflates the count with small service shops, so filter it out for a pure producer list. Size and employee fields matter here more than anywhere: use them where the registry publishes them.

15,021company records
6,630active
6,597clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
3rd of 30departments for section C
1.10location quotient vs national mix
6.7 ymedian company age
648new in 12 months to Sep '26
-9.0%openings vs previous 12 months

New manufacturing companies per month

Business openings in Valle del Cauca: head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by commercial registration date, last 24 complete months. Counts are companies still in the registry at the extraction date.

Monthly new manufacturing companies in Valle del Cauca, Colombia, October 2024 to September 202604080October 2024: 60Oct '24November 2024: 38December 2024: 43January 2025: 77February 2025: 78March 2025: 65April 2025: 63Apr '25May 2025: 60June 2025: 56July 2025: 63August 2025: 53September 2025: 56October 2025: 57Oct '25November 2025: 34December 2025: 29January 2026: 63February 2026: 66March 2026: 80April 2026: 34Apr '26May 2026: 56June 2026: 48July 2026: 72August 2026: 38September 2026: 71Sep '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
September 202671
August 202638
July 202672
June 202648
May 202656
April 202634
March 202680
February 202666
January 202663
December 202529
November 202534
October 202557
September 202556
August 202553
July 202563
June 202556
May 202560
April 202563
March 202565
February 202578
January 202577
December 202443
November 202438
October 202460

New manufacturing companies per month, Valle del Cauca.

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro240.4%
small1502.3%
medium2283.4%
large951.4%
unknown6,13392.5%

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year6489.8%
1–3 years1,20418.2%
3–5 years88013.3%
5–10 years1,56223.6%
10–20 years1,51622.9%
20 years or more82012.4%

ISIC divisions

ISIC divisionRecordsShare
33 Repair and installation of machinery and equipment2,39816.0%
10 Manufacture of food products2,27015.1%
14 Manufacture of wearing apparel2,09513.9%
25 Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment1,3308.9%
20 Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products8575.7%
22 Manufacture of rubber and plastics products6624.4%
32 Other manufacturing6294.2%
31 Manufacture of furniture5803.9%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
MAGNUS PUBLICIDAD S.A.S.—18 Printing and reproduction of recorded mediaunknown2025
DISEÑOS VISUALES Y SEÑALÉTICA CORPORATIVA S.A.S—18 Printing and reproduction of recorded mediaunknown2018
COMERCOCOA S.A.S.—10 Manufacture of food productsunknown2011
DESLIPLAS LIMITADA—22 Manufacture of rubber and plastics productsunknown1997
PRODUCTOS ALIMENTICIOS FERNI S.A.S.—10 Manufacture of food productsunknown2025
AYM BOBINADOS INDUSTRIALES S.A.S—33 Repair and installation of machinery and equ…unknown2022
NUTRITIVOS Y DELICIOSOS SAS—10 Manufacture of food productsunknown2021
COLOMBIANA DE INSUMOS SAS—15 Manufacture of leather and related productsunknown1984
SOLUTIONS PACK S.A.S.—33 Repair and installation of machinery and equ…unknown2019
MULTISERVICIOS INDUSTRIALES PANCHALO S.A.S—25 Manufacture of fabricated metal products, ex…unknown2013

Ten manufacturing companies in Valle del Cauca drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. The same public registry fields as the free samples; no contact data on this page.

Questions about this list

How many manufacturing companies are there in Valle del Cauca?

15,021 records in ISIC section C (Manufacturing) in Valle del Cauca, Colombia, of which 6,630 are active and 6,597 are in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked), per the RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co) as of 2026-10-02.

How many new manufacturing companies opened in Valle del Cauca in the last 12 months?

648 in the 12 months to September 2026 (-9.0% on the previous 12), counting head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by commercial registration date. Companies that closed before the extraction are not counted, so older months are slightly understated.

Can I download a list of manufacturing companies in Valle del Cauca?

Yes. A 25-row Colombia sample is free on the samples page. A custom cut of this department and sector (CSV and Parquet, with ISIC class, size, age and address) costs US$450 and ships in two business days; the full Colombia file is US$449; or pull rows on Apify at US$4 per 1,000 rows.

Is this personal data?

No. The pages and files are company records from the official registry. Natural persons and sole-owner forms are removed, partner and director tables are never loaded, and no contact field is shown here.

Manufacturing in other departments of Colombia

Other sectors in Valle del Cauca

Manufacturing hubs in other countries

Want the manufacturing list for Valle del Cauca with your own filters?

Division, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.