Colombia · Valle del Cauca · ISIC section H

Logistics and transport companies in Valle del Cauca, Colombia

ISIC section H (Transportation and storage): 5,660 records from the RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co), 2,728 active, data as of 2026-10-02. Top cities, size and age mix, monthly openings and a 10-company preview.

RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co)data as of 2026-10-02CC BY-SA 4.0company data only

The RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co) lists 5,660 logistics and transport companies (freight carriers, warehousing, forwarders and couriers) in Valle del Cauca, of which 2,728 are active. With 9.7% of Colombia's section H records, Valle del Cauca is the 3rd largest of the country's 30 departments for this sector (extraction 2026-10-02). Its weight in the local economy is close to the national mix: 3.5% of Valle del Cauca's records against 3.2% nationally (location quotient 1.09).

Colombian rows carry the department of the chamber of commerce; the registry publishes a municipality for under 3% of them, so there is no city breakdown for Colombia. The median active company is 6.5 years old; 12% were registered in the last year and 30% in the last three. In the 12 months to September 2026, 335 new logistics and transport businesses were registered in Valle del Cauca, +28.8% on the previous 12 months (national section H: +15.9%). By ISIC division, 49 (land transport and transport via pipelines) is 56.1% of the records and 52 (warehousing and support activities for transportation) 31.3%. Size is known for 1% of the active companies; 32% of those are micro and 14 are medium or large.

Road freight carriers dominate division 49 and are the long tail; freight forwarders, customs brokers, port and airport operators register under 52. Fleet telematics, fuel cards, insurance, freight marketplaces and cross-border logistics vendors use this section. Owner-driver carriers appear as companies only when incorporated, which varies by country.

5,660company records
2,728active
2,724clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
3rd of 30departments for section H
1.09location quotient vs national mix
6.5 ymedian company age
335new in 12 months to Sep '26
+28.8%openings vs previous 12 months

New logistics and transport companies per month

Business openings in Valle del Cauca: head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by commercial registration date, last 24 complete months. Counts are companies still in the registry at the extraction date.

Monthly new logistics and transport companies in Valle del Cauca, Colombia, October 2024 to September 202602040October 2024: 18Oct '24November 2024: 20December 2024: 25January 2025: 22February 2025: 31March 2025: 24April 2025: 20Apr '25May 2025: 18June 2025: 17July 2025: 27August 2025: 18September 2025: 20October 2025: 29Oct '25November 2025: 16December 2025: 18January 2026: 25February 2026: 34March 2026: 37April 2026: 26Apr '26May 2026: 38June 2026: 30July 2026: 31August 2026: 28September 2026: 23Sep '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
September 202623
August 202628
July 202631
June 202630
May 202638
April 202626
March 202637
February 202634
January 202625
December 202518
November 202516
October 202529
September 202520
August 202518
July 202527
June 202517
May 202518
April 202520
March 202524
February 202531
January 202522
December 202425
November 202420
October 202418

New logistics and transport companies per month, Valle del Cauca.

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro110.4%
small90.3%
medium80.3%
large60.2%
unknown2,69498.8%

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year33412.2%
1–3 years47217.3%
3–5 years36613.4%
5–10 years60722.3%
10–20 years62022.7%
20 years or more32912.1%

ISIC divisions

ISIC divisionRecordsShare
49 Land transport and transport via pipelines3,17356.1%
52 Warehousing and support activities for transportation1,77431.3%
53 Postal and courier activities5349.4%
50 Water transport1152.0%
51 Air transport641.1%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
CAPITALIZA S.A.S.—49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesunknown2023
SPRING CARGO LOGISTICS S.A.S.—52 Warehousing and support activities for trans…unknown2026
TRUSTMETRANS S.A.S—49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesunknown2013
TRANSPORTES Y SUMINISTROS JRS S.A.S.—49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesunknown2024
ECOXPRESS SOLUCIONES SAS—53 Postal and courier activitiesunknown2025
TRANSPORTE CASTRO BONILLA S.A.S.TRANSCABO SAS—49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesunknown2022
TRANSPORTE Y CARGA JC S.A.S.TRANSCARGAJC S.A.S.—52 Warehousing and support activities for trans…unknown2025
CARGOFLY S.A.S.—52 Warehousing and support activities for trans…unknown2021
GUTIERREZ TRANSPORTES & LOGISTICAS S.A.S.—49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesunknown2021
SERVICARGA JH S.A.S—52 Warehousing and support activities for trans…unknown2018

Ten logistics and transport companies in Valle del Cauca drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. The same public registry fields as the free samples; no contact data on this page.

Questions about this list

How many logistics and transport companies are there in Valle del Cauca?

5,660 records in ISIC section H (Transportation and storage) in Valle del Cauca, Colombia, of which 2,728 are active and 2,724 are in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked), per the RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co) as of 2026-10-02.

How many new logistics and transport companies opened in Valle del Cauca in the last 12 months?

335 in the 12 months to September 2026 (+28.8% on the previous 12), counting head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by commercial registration date. Companies that closed before the extraction are not counted, so older months are slightly understated.

Can I download a list of logistics and transport companies in Valle del Cauca?

Yes. A 25-row Colombia sample is free on the samples page. A custom cut of this department and sector (CSV and Parquet, with ISIC class, size, age and address) costs US$450 and ships in two business days; the full Colombia file is US$449; or pull rows on Apify at US$4 per 1,000 rows.

Is this personal data?

No. The pages and files are company records from the official registry. Natural persons and sole-owner forms are removed, partner and director tables are never loaded, and no contact field is shown here.

Logistics and transport in other departments of Colombia

Other sectors in Valle del Cauca

Logistics and transport hubs in other countries

Want the logistics and transport list for Valle del Cauca with your own filters?

Division, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.