Colombia · Bolívar · ISIC section H

Logistics and transport companies in Bolívar, Colombia

ISIC section H (Transportation and storage): 2,961 records from the RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co), 1,757 active, data as of 2026-10-02. Top cities, size and age mix, monthly openings and a 10-company preview.

RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co)data as of 2026-10-02CC BY-SA 4.0company data only

Bolívar has 2,961 logistics and transport company records in ISIC section H (transportation and storage), 1,757 of them active, according to the RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co) as of 2026-10-02. That is 5.1% of the section in Colombia and makes Bolívar the 5th largest of 30 departments for logistics and transport. The sector is over-represented here: section H is 4.0% of all records in Bolívar against 3.2% nationally, a location quotient of 1.23.

Colombian rows carry the department of the chamber of commerce; the registry publishes a municipality for under 3% of them, so there is no city breakdown for Colombia. The median active company is 6.1 years old; 11% were registered in the last year and 30% in the last three. In the 12 months to September 2026, 195 new logistics and transport businesses were registered in Bolívar, +7.7% on the previous 12 months (national section H: +15.9%). By ISIC division, 49 (land transport and transport via pipelines) is 54.5% of the records and 52 (warehousing and support activities for transportation) 27.9%. Size is known for 1% of the active companies; 33% of those are micro and 8 are medium or large.

Road freight carriers dominate division 49 and are the long tail; freight forwarders, customs brokers, port and airport operators register under 52. Fleet telematics, fuel cards, insurance, freight marketplaces and cross-border logistics vendors use this section. Owner-driver carriers appear as companies only when incorporated, which varies by country.

2,961company records
1,757active
1,756clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
5th of 30departments for section H
1.23location quotient vs national mix
6.1 ymedian company age
195new in 12 months to Sep '26
+7.7%openings vs previous 12 months

New logistics and transport companies per month

Business openings in Bolívar: head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by commercial registration date, last 24 complete months. Counts are companies still in the registry at the extraction date.

Monthly new logistics and transport companies in Bolívar, Colombia, October 2024 to September 202601225October 2024: 21Oct '24November 2024: 12December 2024: 13January 2025: 20February 2025: 16March 2025: 13April 2025: 14Apr '25May 2025: 18June 2025: 16July 2025: 19August 2025: 11September 2025: 8October 2025: 12Oct '25November 2025: 10December 2025: 9January 2026: 13February 2026: 24March 2026: 24April 2026: 12Apr '26May 2026: 17June 2026: 20July 2026: 17August 2026: 16September 2026: 21Sep '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
September 202621
August 202616
July 202617
June 202620
May 202617
April 202612
March 202624
February 202624
January 202613
December 20259
November 202510
October 202512
September 20258
August 202511
July 202519
June 202516
May 202518
April 202514
March 202513
February 202516
January 202520
December 202413
November 202412
October 202421

New logistics and transport companies per month, Bolívar.

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro60.3%
small40.2%
medium60.3%
large20.1%
unknown1,73999.0%

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year19611.2%
1–3 years33218.9%
3–5 years24313.8%
5–10 years38321.8%
10–20 years42724.3%
20 years or more17610.0%

ISIC divisions

ISIC divisionRecordsShare
49 Land transport and transport via pipelines1,61554.5%
52 Warehousing and support activities for transportation82527.9%
50 Water transport37512.7%
53 Postal and courier activities1354.6%
51 Air transport110.4%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
SERVICIOS REMOLCOSTA S.A.S.—50 Water transportunknown2004
ELIARINI S.A.S.—49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesunknown2023
BARROS S.A.S—49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesunknown2026
FG LOGISTICA Y TRANSPORTE SAS—53 Postal and courier activitiesunknown2022
CAR CAPURO S.A.S.—52 Warehousing and support activities for trans…unknown2026
TECNIDRILL SOLUTIONS S.A.S.—49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesunknown2025
TRANSPORTES DIAZ CASTILLO SAS—49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesunknown2022
AFROTRANSBARÚ ATB SAS—49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesunknown2024
TAX BOLIVAR S.A.S.—49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesunknown2021
LOGISTIC EXPORT S.A.S—52 Warehousing and support activities for trans…unknown2021

Ten logistics and transport companies in Bolívar drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. The same public registry fields as the free samples; no contact data on this page.

Questions about this list

How many logistics and transport companies are there in Bolívar?

2,961 records in ISIC section H (Transportation and storage) in Bolívar, Colombia, of which 1,757 are active and 1,756 are in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked), per the RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co) as of 2026-10-02.

How many new logistics and transport companies opened in Bolívar in the last 12 months?

195 in the 12 months to September 2026 (+7.7% on the previous 12), counting head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by commercial registration date. Companies that closed before the extraction are not counted, so older months are slightly understated.

Can I download a list of logistics and transport companies in Bolívar?

Yes. A 25-row Colombia sample is free on the samples page. A custom cut of this department and sector (CSV and Parquet, with ISIC class, size, age and address) costs US$450 and ships in two business days; the full Colombia file is US$449; or pull rows on Apify at US$4 per 1,000 rows.

Is this personal data?

No. The pages and files are company records from the official registry. Natural persons and sole-owner forms are removed, partner and director tables are never loaded, and no contact field is shown here.

Logistics and transport in other departments of Colombia

Other sectors in Bolívar

Logistics and transport hubs in other countries

Want the logistics and transport list for Bolívar with your own filters?

Division, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.