Colombia · Antioquia · ISIC section J

Tech companies in Antioquia, Colombia

ISIC section J (Information and communication): 9,254 records from the RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co), 6,139 active, data as of 2026-10-02. Top cities, size and age mix, monthly openings and a 10-company preview.

RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co)data as of 2026-10-02CC BY-SA 4.0company data only

The RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co) lists 9,254 tech companies (software, IT services, telecoms and media) in Antioquia, of which 6,139 are active. With 12.9% of Colombia's section J records, Antioquia is the 2nd largest of the country's 30 departments for this sector (extraction 2026-10-02). Its weight in the local economy is close to the national mix: 4.0% of Antioquia's records against 3.9% nationally (location quotient 1.01).

Colombian rows carry the department of the chamber of commerce; the registry publishes a municipality for under 3% of them, so there is no city breakdown for Colombia. The median active company is 4.2 years old; 18% were registered in the last year and 41% in the last three. In the 12 months to September 2026, 1,120 new tech businesses were registered in Antioquia, +36.3% on the previous 12 months (national section J: +36.8%). By ISIC division, 62 (computer programming, consultancy and related activities) is 61.6% of the records and 61 (telecommunications) 11.3%. Size is known for 2% of the active companies; 5% of those are micro and 96 are medium or large.

Division 62 is the 'tech and software' core: software houses, IT consultancies and integrators, the first accounts and the reseller channel for any SaaS or devtool entering the region. 63 adds hosting, SaaS operators and portals; 61 the ISPs and carriers; 58-60 media and publishing. Our LATAM Tech & Software package is this section's divisions 62 and 63 across all seven countries.

9,254company records
6,139active
6,136clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
2nd of 30departments for section J
1.01location quotient vs national mix
4.2 ymedian company age
1,120new in 12 months to Sep '26
+36.3%openings vs previous 12 months

New tech companies per month

Business openings in Antioquia: head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by commercial registration date, last 24 complete months. Counts are companies still in the registry at the extraction date.

Monthly new tech companies in Antioquia, Colombia, October 2024 to September 2026075150October 2024: 56Oct '24November 2024: 52December 2024: 48January 2025: 63February 2025: 66March 2025: 72April 2025: 83Apr '25May 2025: 76June 2025: 69July 2025: 74August 2025: 65September 2025: 98October 2025: 77Oct '25November 2025: 50December 2025: 58January 2026: 61February 2026: 111March 2026: 97April 2026: 113Apr '26May 2026: 117June 2026: 89July 2026: 109August 2026: 114September 2026: 124Sep '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
September 2026124
August 2026114
July 2026109
June 202689
May 2026117
April 2026113
March 202697
February 2026111
January 202661
December 202558
November 202550
October 202577
September 202598
August 202565
July 202574
June 202569
May 202576
April 202583
March 202572
February 202566
January 202563
December 202448
November 202452
October 202456

New tech companies per month, Antioquia.

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro60.1%
small190.3%
medium440.7%
large520.8%
unknown6,01898.0%

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year1,12018.2%
1–3 years1,41223.0%
3–5 years94915.5%
5–10 years1,45323.7%
10–20 years91915.0%
20 years or more2864.7%

ISIC divisions

ISIC divisionRecordsShare
62 Computer programming, consultancy and related activities5,70161.6%
61 Telecommunications1,04911.3%
63 Information service activities1,04211.3%
59 Motion picture, video and television programme production, sound recording and music publishing activities7638.2%
58 Publishing activities4845.2%
60 Programming and broadcasting activities2152.3%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
GRUPO YAVE HOME S.A.S—62 Computer programming, consultancy and relate…unknown2026
GRUPO TIC DIGITAL S.A.S.GT&D—62 Computer programming, consultancy and relate…unknown2011
LA SIERRA PRODUCCIONES S.A.S—59 Motion picture, video and television program…unknown2025
P.I.M. COLOMBIA S.A.S.—62 Computer programming, consultancy and relate…unknown2009
INVERSIONES MONTES RAMIREZ-MR SAS—63 Information service activitiesunknown2026
N-IX COLOMBIA S.A.S.N-IX—62 Computer programming, consultancy and relate…unknown2022
BRUMARIO S.A.S.—58 Publishing activitiesunknown2024
SOLUTION 9 S.A.S.—62 Computer programming, consultancy and relate…unknown2026
SPIDERSOFTWARE S.A.S.—62 Computer programming, consultancy and relate…unknown2021
INFINITYSOFT S.A.S.—62 Computer programming, consultancy and relate…unknown2019

Ten tech companies in Antioquia drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. The same public registry fields as the free samples; no contact data on this page.

Questions about this list

How many tech companies are there in Antioquia?

9,254 records in ISIC section J (Information and communication) in Antioquia, Colombia, of which 6,139 are active and 6,136 are in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked), per the RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co) as of 2026-10-02.

How many new tech companies opened in Antioquia in the last 12 months?

1,120 in the 12 months to September 2026 (+36.3% on the previous 12), counting head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by commercial registration date. Companies that closed before the extraction are not counted, so older months are slightly understated.

Can I download a list of tech companies in Antioquia?

Yes. A 25-row Colombia sample is free on the samples page. A custom cut of this department and sector (CSV and Parquet, with ISIC class, size, age and address) costs US$450 and ships in two business days; the full Colombia file is US$449; or pull rows on Apify at US$4 per 1,000 rows.

Is this personal data?

No. The pages and files are company records from the official registry. Natural persons and sole-owner forms are removed, partner and director tables are never loaded, and no contact field is shown here.

Tech in other departments of Colombia

Other sectors in Antioquia

Tech hubs in other countries

Want the tech list for Antioquia with your own filters?

Division, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.