Colombia · department · CO-HUI

Companies in Huila, Colombia

27,260 company records from the RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co), 12,870 active, data as of 2026-10-02: sectors, municipalities, size and age mix, monthly openings.

RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co)data as of 2026-10-02CC BY-SA 4.0company data only

Huila has 27,260 company records in the RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co) (12,870 active), 1.5% of Colombia's total and the 16th largest of 31 departments (data as of 2026-10-02). The largest sectors are other services (6,901), wholesale and retail (4,360), construction (2,621). Relative to the national mix, other services is the most over-represented sector (location quotient 2.00).

Colombian rows carry the department of the chamber of commerce; the registry publishes a municipality for under 3% of them, so there is no city breakdown for Colombia. The median active company is 5.3 years old and 35% were registered in the last three years. 1,327 new businesses were registered in the 12 months to September 2026, -1.3% on the previous 12 months, against +4.5% for Colombia as a whole. 99.7% of the active records are in the clean B2B universe (private, not sole-owner, name unmasked) and size is known for 1% of them. 0.6% of the active companies have a website or corporate domain in the file.

27,260company records
12,870active
12,832clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
16th of 31departments by records
1.5%of Colombia's records
5.3 ymedian company age
1,327new in 12 months to Sep '26
-1.3%openings vs previous 12 months

Companies by sector

LQ = location quotient: the section's share of Huila divided by its share of Colombia. Above 1 = over-represented. Linked sectors have their own Huila page.

New businesses per month in Huila

Head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by commercial registration date, outside public administration and associations; last 24 complete months.

Monthly new businesses in Huila, Colombia, October 2024 to September 20260100200October 2024: 98Oct '24November 2024: 91December 2024: 76January 2025: 137February 2025: 161March 2025: 133April 2025: 123Apr '25May 2025: 133June 2025: 60July 2025: 131August 2025: 87September 2025: 114October 2025: 118Oct '25November 2025: 88December 2025: 77January 2026: 103February 2026: 153March 2026: 143April 2026: 115Apr '26May 2026: 89June 2026: 86July 2026: 116August 2026: 113September 2026: 126Sep '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
September 2026126
August 2026113
July 2026116
June 202686
May 202689
April 2026115
March 2026143
February 2026153
January 2026103
December 202577
November 202588
October 2025118
September 2025114
August 202587
July 2025131
June 202560
May 2025133
April 2025123
March 2025133
February 2025161
January 2025137
December 202476
November 202491
October 202498

New businesses per month, Huila.

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro340.3%
small780.6%
medium580.5%
large100.1%
unknown12,69098.6%

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year1,62112.6%
1–3 years2,84822.1%
3–5 years1,71213.3%
5–10 years2,67320.8%
10–20 years2,65420.6%
20 years or more1,36210.6%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
ASOCIACION DE VIVIENDA BRISAS EL MIRADOR—94 Activities of membership organizationsunknown2025
ASOCIACION DE PRODUCTORES Y COMERCIALIZADORES PROMACIZO ISNOS—94 Activities of membership organizationsunknown2020
SOLARTECH SOLUTIONS S.A.S.—43 Specialized construction activitiesunknown2025
INFECTO JT S.A.S—86 Human health activitiesunknown2026
LEGALRED S.A.S—69 Legal and accounting activitiesunknown2014
FERRETERIA CENTRAL SAS.—47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…unknown1985
INMOBILIARIA NEIVA LA NUEVA S.A.S.—68 Real estate activitiesunknown2013
MIGHTY CHEMICALS SASMIGHTY CHEMICALS S.A.S.—46 Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles an…unknown2023
FUNDACION SOCIAL PARA EL DESARROLLO SOSTENIBLE DEL HUILAFESH—88 Social work activities without accommodationunknown2000
INVERSIONES Y PROYECTOS C3 S.A.S.IPC3 S.A.S—55 Accommodationunknown2012

Ten companies in Huila drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. Same public fields as the free samples; no contact data.

Questions about Huila

How many companies are registered in Huila?

27,260 records in the RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co) as of 2026-10-02: 12,870 active and 12,832 in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked).

What are the largest sectors in Huila?

Other service activities (6,901); Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles (4,360); Construction (2,621).

How many new companies opened in Huila in the last 12 months?

1,327 businesses in the 12 months to September 2026 (-1.3% year on year), by commercial registration date, head offices of private non-sole-owner companies.

Can I buy a list of companies in Huila?

Yes: a custom cut of Huila by sector, city, size or age costs US$450 (CSV and Parquet, two business days), the whole Colombia file is US$449, and an annual licence with refreshes starts at US$2,900.

Other departments in Colombia

Need a list of companies in Huila?

Sector, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.