Colombia · department · CO-COR

Companies in Córdoba, Colombia

26,699 company records from the RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co), 13,433 active, data as of 2026-10-02: sectors, municipalities, size and age mix, monthly openings.

RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co)data as of 2026-10-02CC BY-SA 4.0company data only

Córdoba has 26,699 company records in the RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co) (13,433 active), 1.5% of Colombia's total and the 17th largest of 31 departments (data as of 2026-10-02). The largest sectors are other services (8,610), wholesale and retail (3,791), construction (2,484). Relative to the national mix, other services is the most over-represented sector (location quotient 2.54).

Colombian rows carry the department of the chamber of commerce; the registry publishes a municipality for under 3% of them, so there is no city breakdown for Colombia. The median active company is 4.0 years old and 41% were registered in the last three years. 1,507 new businesses were registered in the 12 months to September 2026, +3.2% on the previous 12 months, against +4.5% for Colombia as a whole. 99.7% of the active records are in the clean B2B universe (private, not sole-owner, name unmasked) and size is known for 1% of them. 0.6% of the active companies have a website or corporate domain in the file.

26,699company records
13,433active
13,390clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
17th of 31departments by records
1.5%of Colombia's records
4.0 ymedian company age
1,507new in 12 months to Sep '26
+3.2%openings vs previous 12 months

Companies by sector

LQ = location quotient: the section's share of Córdoba divided by its share of Colombia. Above 1 = over-represented. Linked sectors have their own Córdoba page.

New businesses per month in Córdoba

Head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by commercial registration date, outside public administration and associations; last 24 complete months.

Monthly new businesses in Córdoba, Colombia, October 2024 to September 20260100200October 2024: 107Oct '24November 2024: 106December 2024: 83January 2025: 126February 2025: 134March 2025: 175April 2025: 110Apr '25May 2025: 153June 2025: 94July 2025: 162August 2025: 81September 2025: 129October 2025: 129Oct '25November 2025: 121December 2025: 88January 2026: 112February 2026: 167March 2026: 85April 2026: 126Apr '26May 2026: 110June 2026: 154July 2026: 161August 2026: 111September 2026: 143Sep '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
September 2026143
August 2026111
July 2026161
June 2026154
May 2026110
April 2026126
March 202685
February 2026167
January 2026112
December 202588
November 2025121
October 2025129
September 2025129
August 202581
July 2025162
June 202594
May 2025153
April 2025110
March 2025175
February 2025134
January 2025126
December 202483
November 2024106
October 2024107

New businesses per month, Córdoba.

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro350.3%
small720.5%
medium690.5%
large90.1%
unknown13,24898.6%

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year2,02315.1%
1–3 years3,53026.3%
3–5 years1,96814.7%
5–10 years2,64419.7%
10–20 years2,42918.1%
20 years or more8396.2%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
ERA PROJECTS & SERVICES S.A.S—42 Civil engineeringunknown2022
BETELGEUSE & ASOCIADOS SAS—71 Architectural and engineering activities; te…unknown2021
CORPORACION URDANCEURDANCE—94 Activities of membership organizationsunknown2021
CORPORACION AMBIENTAL Y DE SERVICIOS ECOTURISTICOS DE PUERTO ESCONDIDOCAMSEDEPE—94 Activities of membership organizationsunknown2023
TRONCAL COMPANY S.A.S—56 Food and beverage service activitiesunknown2026
JY WEB SAS—47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…unknown2025
APLEDROID SAS—47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…unknown2025
ASOCIACION DE PRODUCTORES Y TRABAJADORES RURALES DE LAS PALMITASASOTPASACHA—94 Activities of membership organizationsunknown2023
DROGUERIA LA UNION SAS—47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…unknown2024
PRE-ESCOLAR MY LITTLE KINGDOM S.A.S.—85 Educationunknown2009

Ten companies in Córdoba drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. Same public fields as the free samples; no contact data.

Questions about Córdoba

How many companies are registered in Córdoba?

26,699 records in the RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co) as of 2026-10-02: 13,433 active and 13,390 in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked).

What are the largest sectors in Córdoba?

Other service activities (8,610); Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles (3,791); Construction (2,484).

How many new companies opened in Córdoba in the last 12 months?

1,507 businesses in the 12 months to September 2026 (+3.2% year on year), by commercial registration date, head offices of private non-sole-owner companies.

Can I buy a list of companies in Córdoba?

Yes: a custom cut of Córdoba by sector, city, size or age costs US$450 (CSV and Parquet, two business days), the whole Colombia file is US$449, and an annual licence with refreshes starts at US$2,900.

Other departments in Colombia

Need a list of companies in Córdoba?

Sector, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.