Mexico · ISIC section J · divisions 58–63

ICT and media companies in Mexico

ISIC section J: Information and communication. 13,398 records from the INEGI DENUE, 13,398 active, data as of 2026-05-20.

INEGI DENUEdata as of 2026-05-20INEGI-Terminos-de-Libre-Uso

There are 13,398 companies in ISIC section J (information and communication) in Mexico, all active. The section is 1.6% of the 846,778 Mexican records we hold from the INEGI DENUE, extracted 2026-05-20. The largest divisions are 61 (telecommunications, 7,792) and 62 (computer programming, consultancy and related activities, 2,228); 4 further divisions complete it. By state, Ciudad de México leads with 1,832 (14% of the section), followed by Jalisco (1,102) and México (892).

Division 62 is the 'tech and software' core: software houses, IT consultancies and integrators, the first accounts and the reseller channel for any SaaS or devtool entering the region. 63 adds hosting, SaaS operators and portals; 61 the ISPs and carriers; 58-60 media and publishing. Our LATAM Tech & Software package is this section's divisions 62 and 63 across all seven countries. In Mexico, 44% of these rows carry an ISIC class; size is known for 100%; 50.1% have a declared website or corporate domain; 2,237 were registered in the 12 months before the extraction. Mexican rows are establishments of private legal entities from the DENUE 05/2026 edition; chains appear once per location.

Ready-made package: LATAM Tech & Software covers ISIC divisions 62 (computer programming, consultancy) and 63 (information services: hosting, data processing, portals) across the seven countries: 392,827 companies in the package, 2,488 of them in Mexico, US$549 one-off.
13,398company records
13,398active
13,398clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
32states with records
50.1%with declared website or corporate domain
100%with a known size class
44%with an ISIC class
2,237registered in the last 12 months

By state (top 10)

StateRecordsActiveShare
Ciudad de México1,8321,83213.7%
Jalisco1,1021,1028.2%
México8928926.7%
Nuevo León8788786.6%
Veracruz de Ignacio de la Llave6816815.1%
Guanajuato5725724.3%
Puebla5485484.1%
Michoacán de Ocampo5265263.9%
Sonora4804803.6%
Chihuahua4404403.3%

Divisions in section J

58 publishing (incl. software publishing), 59 film and audio, 60 broadcasting, 61 telecommunications, 62 computer programming and consultancy, 63 information services (data processing, hosting, web portals).

ISIC divisionRecordsActiveShare
61 Telecommunications7,7927,79258.2%
62 Computer programming, consultancy and related activities2,2282,22816.6%
59 Motion picture, video and television programme production, sound recording and music publishing activities1,2311,2319.2%
60 Programming and broadcasting activities1,1251,1258.4%
58 Publishing activities7627625.7%
63 Information service activities2602601.9%

Size mix

size_classRecordsShare
micro7,79158.2%
small4,73535.3%
medium6865.1%
large1861.4%
unknown00.0%

Largest classes

ISIC class (top 5)Records
6120 Wireless telecommunications activities1,869
6010 Radio broadcasting975
6190 Other telecommunications activities945
5914 Motion picture projection activities922
5813 Publishing of newspapers, journals and per…486

Largest cities

City (top 5)Records
Benito Juárez478
Monterrey458
Miguel Hidalgo408
Cuauhtémoc389
Guadalajara370

Other sectors in Mexico

ICT and media in other countries

Need the ict and media list for Mexico with your own filters?

Division, state, size, age: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.