Chile · Los Lagos · ISIC section C

Manufacturing companies in Los Lagos, Chile

ISIC section C (Manufacturing): 7,622 records from the RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nómina, 7,518 active, data as of 2026-08-03. Top cities, size and age mix, monthly openings and a 10-company preview.

RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nóminadata as of 2026-08-03CC-BY (RES) + SII-undeclaredcompany data only

There are 7,622 companies in manufacturing (ISIC C) registered in Los Lagos, Chile: 7,518 active and 5,894 in the clean B2B universe. Los Lagos ranks 4th of 16 regions for the section and holds 5.7% of its national total (data as of 2026-08-03). The sector is over-represented here: section C is 4.9% of all records in Los Lagos against 4.0% nationally, a location quotient of 1.23.

Puerto Montt concentrates 42.8% of the active companies, followed by Osorno (1,235) and Puerto Varas (784); the three together hold 69.6%. The median active company is 5.0 years old; 12% were registered in the last year and 32% in the last three. In the 12 months to July 2026, 706 new manufacturing businesses were registered in Los Lagos, +2.8% on the previous 12 months (national section C: +5.4%). By ISIC division, 33 (repair and installation of machinery and equipment) is 23.4% of the records and 10 (manufacture of food products) 22.6%. Size is known for 48% of the active companies; 72% of those are micro and 174 are medium or large.

This is the section industrial software, ERP, IIoT, logistics, trade-finance and equipment vendors buy most. Division 10 (food) and 25 (fabricated metal products) are usually the largest; 14 (apparel) and 31 (furniture) add many small workshops; 33 (repair and installation of machinery) inflates the count with small service shops, so filter it out for a pure producer list. Size and employee fields matter here more than anywhere: use them where the registry publishes them.

7,622company records
7,518active
5,894clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
4th of 16regions for section C
1.23location quotient vs national mix
5.0 ymedian company age
706new in 12 months to Jul '26
+2.8%openings vs previous 12 months

New manufacturing companies per month

Business openings in Los Lagos: head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by constitution date in the RES/SII records, last 24 complete months. Counts are companies still in the registry at the extraction date.

Monthly new manufacturing companies in Los Lagos, Chile, August 2024 to July 202604080August 2024: 54Aug '24September 2024: 55October 2024: 67November 2024: 66December 2024: 40January 2025: 67February 2025: 46Feb '25March 2025: 52April 2025: 67May 2025: 46June 2025: 58July 2025: 69August 2025: 76Aug '25September 2025: 69October 2025: 78November 2025: 49December 2025: 57January 2026: 59February 2026: 52Feb '26March 2026: 58April 2026: 50May 2026: 51June 2026: 71July 2026: 36Jul '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
July 202636
June 202671
May 202651
April 202650
March 202658
February 202652
January 202659
December 202557
November 202549
October 202578
September 202569
August 202576
July 202569
June 202558
May 202546
April 202567
March 202552
February 202546
January 202567
December 202440
November 202466
October 202467
September 202455
August 202454

New manufacturing companies per month, Los Lagos.

Top cities for manufacturing in Los Lagos

City / municipalityActiveShare
Puerto Montt3,21742.8%
Osorno1,23516.4%
Puerto Varas78410.4%
Castro3014.0%
Ancud2373.2%
Frutillar2363.1%
Calbuco2142.8%
Quellon1622.2%
Llanquihue1542.0%
Purranque1011.3%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro2,62734.9%
small83411.1%
medium1011.3%
large731.0%
unknown3,88351.6%

Chile: size is the SII sales band where the company reported one.

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year91612.2%
1–3 years1,47219.6%
3–5 years1,36518.2%
5–10 years2,29830.6%
10–20 years1,16615.5%
20 years or more3014.0%

ISIC divisions

ISIC divisionRecordsShare
33 Repair and installation of machinery and equipment1,78323.4%
10 Manufacture of food products1,71922.6%
25 Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment86211.3%
16 Manufacture of wood and of products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials4716.2%
18 Printing and reproduction of recorded media4676.1%
31 Manufacture of furniture3825.0%
13 Manufacture of textiles3134.1%
11 Manufacture of beverages3003.9%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
XLROPACORPORATIVA SPAPuerto Varas14 Manufacture of wearing apparelmicro2018
PLASMONTT INGENIERÍA Y FABRICACIÓN DE ESTRUCTURAS METÁLICAS SPAPuerto Montt22 Manufacture of rubber and plastics productsunknown2020
MANTENCION Y REPARACION DE EMBARCACIONES A & M LIMITADAPuerto Montt30 Manufacture of other transport equipmentunknown2011
GUTMAN SPAPuerto Montt14 Manufacture of wearing apparelmicro2021
madara sushi limitadaPuerto Montt10 Manufacture of food productsunknown2021
MADERAS M Y R LIMITADACalbuco16 Manufacture of wood and of products of wood…small2019
FLYGT AUSTRAL S APuerto Montt24 Manufacture of basic metalsunknown2003
CATAMUTUN INGENIERIA S.A.Osorno25 Manufacture of fabricated metal products, ex…small2013
Comercial A & H LimitadaMaullin11 Manufacture of beveragesmicro2018
SOCIEDAD COMERCIAL LOS PALOS LIMITADAPuerto Montt10 Manufacture of food productsunknown2013

Ten manufacturing companies in Los Lagos drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. The same public registry fields as the free samples; no contact data on this page.

Questions about this list

How many manufacturing companies are there in Los Lagos?

7,622 records in ISIC section C (Manufacturing) in Los Lagos, Chile, of which 7,518 are active and 5,894 are in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked), per the RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nómina as of 2026-08-03.

Which cities in Los Lagos have the most manufacturing companies?

Puerto Montt (3,217 active), Osorno (1,235) and Puerto Varas (784).

How many new manufacturing companies opened in Los Lagos in the last 12 months?

706 in the 12 months to July 2026 (+2.8% on the previous 12), counting head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by constitution date in the RES/SII records. Companies that closed before the extraction are not counted, so older months are slightly understated.

Can I download a list of manufacturing companies in Los Lagos?

Yes. A 25-row Chile sample is free on the samples page. A custom cut of this region and sector (CSV and Parquet, with ISIC class, size, age and address) costs US$450 and ships in two business days; the full Chile file is US$549; or pull rows on Apify at US$4 per 1,000 rows.

Is this personal data?

No. The pages and files are company records from the official registry. Natural persons and sole-owner forms are removed, partner and director tables are never loaded, and no contact field is shown here.

Manufacturing in other regions of Chile

Other sectors in Los Lagos

Manufacturing hubs in other countries

Want the manufacturing list for Los Lagos with your own filters?

Division, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.