Colombia · Atlántico · ISIC section K

Financial services companies in Atlántico, Colombia

ISIC section K (Financial and insurance activities): 3,772 records from the RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co), 1,558 active, data as of 2026-10-02. Top cities, size and age mix, monthly openings and a 10-company preview.

RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co)data as of 2026-10-02CC BY-SA 4.0company data only

There are 3,772 companies in financial and insurance activities (ISIC K) registered in Atlántico, Colombia: 1,558 active and 1,556 in the clean B2B universe. Atlántico ranks 3rd of 30 departments for the section and holds 10.1% of its national total (data as of 2026-10-02). The sector is over-represented here: section K is 3.1% of all records in Atlántico against 2.1% nationally, a location quotient of 1.49.

Colombian rows carry the department of the chamber of commerce; the registry publishes a municipality for under 3% of them, so there is no city breakdown for Colombia. The median active company is 6.8 years old; 11% were registered in the last year and 28% in the last three. In the 12 months to September 2026, 166 new financial services businesses were registered in Atlántico, -4.0% on the previous 12 months (national section K: +14.5%). By ISIC division, 66 (activities auxiliary to financial service and insurance activities) is 51.6% of the records and 64 (financial service activities, except insurance and pension funding) 41.6%. Size is known for 6% of the active companies; 52% of those are micro and 17 are medium or large.

The operating institutions are a minority of this section: holding companies (ISIC 6420) and investment funds and trusts (6430) make up most of division 64 in Brazil, Chile and Peru. The LATAM Financial Services package removes those two classes; on this page the counts include them. Banks, credit co-operatives, payment institutions, brokers, insurers and asset managers are what payments infrastructure, KYC/AML, core-banking and insurtech vendors come here for.

3,772company records
1,558active
1,556clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
3rd of 30departments for section K
1.49location quotient vs national mix
6.8 ymedian company age
166new in 12 months to Sep '26
-4.0%openings vs previous 12 months

New financial services companies per month

Business openings in Atlántico: head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by commercial registration date, last 24 complete months. Counts are companies still in the registry at the extraction date.

Monthly new financial services companies in Atlántico, Colombia, October 2024 to September 202601225October 2024: 25Oct '24November 2024: 9December 2024: 15January 2025: 9February 2025: 18March 2025: 10April 2025: 16Apr '25May 2025: 20June 2025: 15July 2025: 19August 2025: 8September 2025: 9October 2025: 12Oct '25November 2025: 12December 2025: 8January 2026: 20February 2026: 16March 2026: 15April 2026: 10Apr '26May 2026: 16June 2026: 10July 2026: 14August 2026: 8September 2026: 25Sep '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
September 202625
August 20268
July 202614
June 202610
May 202616
April 202610
March 202615
February 202616
January 202620
December 20258
November 202512
October 202512
September 20259
August 20258
July 202519
June 202515
May 202520
April 202516
March 202510
February 202518
January 20259
December 202415
November 20249
October 202425

New financial services companies per month, Atlántico.

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro473.0%
small261.7%
medium100.6%
large70.4%
unknown1,46894.2%

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year16810.8%
1–3 years26316.9%
3–5 years20213.0%
5–10 years37424.0%
10–20 years29919.2%
20 years or more25216.2%

ISIC divisions

ISIC divisionRecordsShare
66 Activities auxiliary to financial service and insurance activities1,94651.6%
64 Financial service activities, except insurance and pension funding1,57141.6%
65 Insurance, reinsurance and pension funding, except compulsory social security2556.8%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
FONDO REGIONAL DE GARANTIAS DEL CARIBE COLOMBIANO S.A., SIGLA FONDODE GARANTIAS DEL CARIBEBarranquilla66 Activities auxiliary to financial service an…medium1997
STRATEGY AND INVESTMENTS S.A.S.—66 Activities auxiliary to financial service an…unknown2016
JL & D INVERSIONES S.A.S.—66 Activities auxiliary to financial service an…unknown2017
INVERSIONES RESTREPO PELAEZ LIMITADAIRPEL—66 Activities auxiliary to financial service an…unknown1984
COOPERATIVA MULTIACTIVA EFECTIVO SIGLA COOMULTIEFECTIVOCOOMULTIEFECTIVO—64 Financial service activities, except insuran…unknown2007
FACTORING & CONFIRMING SOLUTIONS S.A.S—64 Financial service activities, except insuran…unknown2026
22 CARTERA S.A.S.—66 Activities auxiliary to financial service an…unknown2008
MOVILIDAD EFECTIVA LTDA.—66 Activities auxiliary to financial service an…unknown2018
SHELBY CUSTOM S.A.S.—66 Activities auxiliary to financial service an…unknown2024
GRUPO CAPITALES UNIDOS S.A.S.—66 Activities auxiliary to financial service an…unknown2025

Ten financial services companies in Atlántico drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. The same public registry fields as the free samples; no contact data on this page.

Questions about this list

How many financial services companies are there in Atlántico?

3,772 records in ISIC section K (Financial and insurance activities) in Atlántico, Colombia, of which 1,558 are active and 1,556 are in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked), per the RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co) as of 2026-10-02.

How many new financial services companies opened in Atlántico in the last 12 months?

166 in the 12 months to September 2026 (-4.0% on the previous 12), counting head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by commercial registration date. Companies that closed before the extraction are not counted, so older months are slightly understated.

Can I download a list of financial services companies in Atlántico?

Yes. A 25-row Colombia sample is free on the samples page. A custom cut of this department and sector (CSV and Parquet, with ISIC class, size, age and address) costs US$450 and ships in two business days; the full Colombia file is US$449; or pull rows on Apify at US$4 per 1,000 rows.

Is this personal data?

No. The pages and files are company records from the official registry. Natural persons and sole-owner forms are removed, partner and director tables are never loaded, and no contact field is shown here.

Financial services in other departments of Colombia

Other sectors in Atlántico

Financial services hubs in other countries

Want the financial services list for Atlántico with your own filters?

Division, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.