Argentina · Buenos Aires City · ISIC section C

Manufacturing companies in Buenos Aires City, Argentina

ISIC section C (Manufacturing): 21,407 records from the Registro Nacional de Sociedades, 21,407 active, data as of 2026-09-18. Top cities, size and age mix, monthly openings and a 10-company preview.

Registro Nacional de Sociedadesdata as of 2026-09-18CC-BY-4.0company data only

The Registro Nacional de Sociedades lists 21,407 manufacturing companies (factories and industrial producers) in Buenos Aires City, of which 21,407 are active. With 26.2% of Argentina's section C records, Buenos Aires City is the 2nd largest of the country's 24 provinces for this sector (extraction 2026-09-18). The sector is under-represented here: 4.6% of Buenos Aires City's records against 6.4% nationally (location quotient 0.72).

Capital Federal concentrates 100.0% of the active companies. The median active company is 16.8 years old; 3% were registered in the last year and 9% in the last three. In the 12 months to June 2026, 654 new manufacturing businesses were registered in Buenos Aires City, +5.1% on the previous 12 months (national section C: -7.4%). By ISIC division, 10 (manufacture of food products) is 15.4% of the records and 14 (manufacture of wearing apparel) 13.6%.

This is the section industrial software, ERP, IIoT, logistics, trade-finance and equipment vendors buy most. Division 10 (food) and 25 (fabricated metal products) are usually the largest; 14 (apparel) and 31 (furniture) add many small workshops; 33 (repair and installation of machinery) inflates the count with small service shops, so filter it out for a pure producer list. Size and employee fields matter here more than anywhere: use them where the registry publishes them.

21,407company records
21,407active
21,182clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
2nd of 24provinces for section C
0.72location quotient vs national mix
16.8 ymedian company age
654new in 12 months to Jun '26
+5.1%openings vs previous 12 months

New manufacturing companies per month

Business openings in Buenos Aires City: head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by contract date, last 24 complete months. Counts are companies still in the registry at the extraction date.

Monthly new manufacturing companies in Buenos Aires City, Argentina, July 2024 to June 202604080July 2024: 51Jul '24August 2024: 62September 2024: 41October 2024: 43November 2024: 51December 2024: 66January 2025: 36Jan '25February 2025: 47March 2025: 41April 2025: 61May 2025: 66June 2025: 57July 2025: 58Jul '25August 2025: 46September 2025: 43October 2025: 56November 2025: 55December 2025: 57January 2026: 43Jan '26February 2026: 43March 2026: 60April 2026: 69May 2026: 65June 2026: 59Jun '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
June 202659
May 202665
April 202669
March 202660
February 202643
January 202643
December 202557
November 202555
October 202556
September 202543
August 202546
July 202558
June 202557
May 202566
April 202561
March 202541
February 202547
January 202536
December 202466
November 202451
October 202443
September 202441
August 202462
July 202451

New manufacturing companies per month, Buenos Aires City.

Top cities for manufacturing in Buenos Aires City

City / municipalityActiveShare
Capital Federal21,406100.0%
Capital10.0%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
unknown21,407100.0%

Argentina publishes no size field.

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year5962.8%
1–3 years1,2145.7%
3–5 years1,3926.6%
5–10 years3,50616.5%
10–20 years5,64726.7%
20 years or more8,83241.7%

ISIC divisions

ISIC divisionRecordsShare
10 Manufacture of food products3,29215.4%
14 Manufacture of wearing apparel2,90813.6%
13 Manufacture of textiles2,1159.9%
18 Printing and reproduction of recorded media1,4736.9%
25 Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment1,3786.4%
20 Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products1,2615.9%
22 Manufacture of rubber and plastics products1,0234.8%
31 Manufacture of furniture7943.7%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
CELIGOURMET S.R.LCapital Federal10 Manufacture of food productsunknown2012
ALPES SUIZOS SRLCapital Federal10 Manufacture of food productsunknown2004
CADACCO GRAPHIC S.A.Capital Federal18 Printing and reproduction of recorded mediaunknown2000
HBXCapital Federal25 Manufacture of fabricated metal products, ex…unknown2022
EXCELFARMA S.R.L.Capital Federal20 Manufacture of chemicals and chemical productsunknown2002
ECOBYTE S.R.L.Capital Federal26 Manufacture of computer, electronic and opti…unknown2018
AMT MADERAS S.A.Capital Federal31 Manufacture of furnitureunknown2018
ICF SUDAMERICANA S.A.Capital Federal22 Manufacture of rubber and plastics productsunknown2009
MORNAY S A I C I A Y FCapital Federal23 Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral pr…unknown1964
PUNTO ARTE Y REPRODUCCIONES S.A.Capital Federal18 Printing and reproduction of recorded mediaunknown2000

Ten manufacturing companies in Buenos Aires City drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. The same public registry fields as the free samples; no contact data on this page.

Questions about this list

How many manufacturing companies are there in Buenos Aires City?

21,407 records in ISIC section C (Manufacturing) in Buenos Aires City, Argentina, of which 21,407 are active and 21,182 are in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked), per the Registro Nacional de Sociedades as of 2026-09-18.

How many new manufacturing companies opened in Buenos Aires City in the last 12 months?

654 in the 12 months to June 2026 (+5.1% on the previous 12), counting head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by contract date. Companies that closed before the extraction are not counted, so older months are slightly understated.

Can I download a list of manufacturing companies in Buenos Aires City?

Yes. A 25-row Argentina sample is free on the samples page. A custom cut of this province and sector (CSV and Parquet, with ISIC class, size, age and address) costs US$450 and ships in two business days; the full Argentina file is US$349; or pull rows on Apify at US$4 per 1,000 rows.

Is this personal data?

No. The pages and files are company records from the official registry. Natural persons and sole-owner forms are removed, partner and director tables are never loaded, and no contact field is shown here.

Manufacturing in other provinces of Argentina

Other sectors in Buenos Aires City

Manufacturing hubs in other countries

Want the manufacturing list for Buenos Aires City with your own filters?

Division, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.