Argentina · Buenos Aires Province · ISIC section K

Financial services companies in Buenos Aires Province, Argentina

ISIC section K (Financial and insurance activities): 1,760 records from the Registro Nacional de Sociedades, 1,760 active, data as of 2026-09-18. Top cities, size and age mix, monthly openings and a 10-company preview.

Registro Nacional de Sociedadesdata as of 2026-09-18CC-BY-4.0company data only

Buenos Aires Province has 1,760 financial services company records in ISIC section K (financial and insurance activities), 1,760 of them active, according to the Registro Nacional de Sociedades as of 2026-09-18. That is 14.3% of the section in Argentina and makes Buenos Aires Province the 2nd largest of 24 provinces for financial services. The sector is under-represented here: 0.6% of Buenos Aires Province's records against 1.0% nationally (location quotient 0.59).

La Plata Noroeste Calle 50 concentrates 8.4% of the active companies, followed by Mar del Plata Sur (83) and Mar del Plata Norte (82); the three together hold 17.8%. The median active company is 14.6 years old; 2% were registered in the last year and 7% in the last three. In the 12 months to June 2026, 43 new financial services businesses were registered in Buenos Aires Province, -2.3% on the previous 12 months (national section K: +1.3%). By ISIC division, 64 (financial service activities, except insurance and pension funding) is 58.9% of the records and 66 (activities auxiliary to financial service and insurance activities) 34.8%.

The operating institutions are a minority of this section: holding companies (ISIC 6420) and investment funds and trusts (6430) make up most of division 64 in Brazil, Chile and Peru. The LATAM Financial Services package removes those two classes; on this page the counts include them. Banks, credit co-operatives, payment institutions, brokers, insurers and asset managers are what payments infrastructure, KYC/AML, core-banking and insurtech vendors come here for.

1,760company records
1,760active
1,716clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
2nd of 24provinces for section K
0.59location quotient vs national mix
14.6 ymedian company age
43new in 12 months to Jun '26
-2.3%openings vs previous 12 months

New financial services companies per month

Business openings in Buenos Aires Province: head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by contract date, last 24 complete months. Counts are companies still in the registry at the extraction date.

Monthly new financial services companies in Buenos Aires Province, Argentina, July 2024 to June 2026048July 2024: 7Jul '24August 2024: 5September 2024: 2October 2024: 5November 2024: 6December 2024: 1January 2025: 2Jan '25February 2025: 2March 2025: 6April 2025: 2May 2025: 1June 2025: 5July 2025: 6Jul '25August 2025: 2September 2025: 3October 2025: 3November 2025: 6December 2025: 3January 2026: 2Jan '26February 2026: 3March 2026: 6April 2026: 2May 2026: 6June 2026: 1Jun '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
June 20261
May 20266
April 20262
March 20266
February 20263
January 20262
December 20253
November 20256
October 20253
September 20253
August 20252
July 20256
June 20255
May 20251
April 20252
March 20256
February 20252
January 20252
December 20241
November 20246
October 20245
September 20242
August 20245
July 20247

New financial services companies per month, Buenos Aires Province.

Top cities for financial services in Buenos Aires Province

City / municipalityActiveShare
La Plata Noroeste Calle 501488.4%
Mar del Plata Sur834.7%
Mar del Plata Norte824.7%
Bahia Blanca804.5%
La Plata Sudeste Calle 50 Ambas Veredas693.9%
Lomas de Zamora472.7%
Martinez412.3%
Vicente Lopez412.3%
San Isidro402.3%
San Nicolas321.8%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
unknown1,760100.0%

Argentina publishes no size field.

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year352.0%
1–3 years955.4%
3–5 years1337.6%
5–10 years34319.6%
10–20 years54431.1%
20 years or more60034.3%

ISIC divisions

ISIC divisionRecordsShare
64 Financial service activities, except insurance and pension funding1,03658.9%
66 Activities auxiliary to financial service and insurance activities61234.8%
65 Insurance, reinsurance and pension funding, except compulsory social security1126.4%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
CSI LEASING ARGENTINA SAMoron64 Financial service activities, except insuran…unknown2006
FEI DESARROLADORES S. A.La Plata Noroeste Calle 5064 Financial service activities, except insuran…unknown2022
PLAZA CAMBIO S.A.Mar del Plata Norte66 Activities auxiliary to financial service an…unknown2017
HUB PARTNERS S.A.Acassuso64 Financial service activities, except insuran…unknown2013
FINLATINA S. A.Trenque Lauquen64 Financial service activities, except insuran…unknown2021
GLOBAL RECOVER S.R.L.Lomas de Zamora66 Activities auxiliary to financial service an…unknown2017
PRODUCCIONES AGRARIAS SACoronel Brandsen66 Activities auxiliary to financial service an…unknown1990
INSPECTORES DE SINIESTROS ASOCIADOS S.R.L.Mar del Plata Sur66 Activities auxiliary to financial service an…unknown2011
AIRES DE LA PATAGONIA SOCIEDAD ANONIMAOlivos64 Financial service activities, except insuran…unknown2007
GRUPO PNP S.A.La Plata Sudeste Calle 50 Ambas Veredas64 Financial service activities, except insuran…unknown2018

Ten financial services companies in Buenos Aires Province drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. The same public registry fields as the free samples; no contact data on this page.

Questions about this list

How many financial services companies are there in Buenos Aires Province?

1,760 records in ISIC section K (Financial and insurance activities) in Buenos Aires Province, Argentina, of which 1,760 are active and 1,716 are in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked), per the Registro Nacional de Sociedades as of 2026-09-18.

Which cities in Buenos Aires Province have the most financial services companies?

La Plata Noroeste Calle 50 (148 active), Mar del Plata Sur (83) and Mar del Plata Norte (82).

How many new financial services companies opened in Buenos Aires Province in the last 12 months?

43 in the 12 months to June 2026 (-2.3% on the previous 12), counting head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by contract date. Companies that closed before the extraction are not counted, so older months are slightly understated.

Can I download a list of financial services companies in Buenos Aires Province?

Yes. A 25-row Argentina sample is free on the samples page. A custom cut of this province and sector (CSV and Parquet, with ISIC class, size, age and address) costs US$450 and ships in two business days; the full Argentina file is US$349; or pull rows on Apify at US$4 per 1,000 rows.

Is this personal data?

No. The pages and files are company records from the official registry. Natural persons and sole-owner forms are removed, partner and director tables are never loaded, and no contact field is shown here.

Financial services in other provinces of Argentina

Other sectors in Buenos Aires Province

Financial services hubs in other countries

Want the financial services list for Buenos Aires Province with your own filters?

Division, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.