Peru · La Libertad · ISIC section F

Construction companies in La Libertad, Peru

ISIC section F (Construction): 5,213 records from the SUNAT Padrón RUC, 4,986 active, data as of 2026-09-30. Top cities, size and age mix, monthly openings and a 10-company preview.

SUNAT Padrón RUCdata as of 2026-09-30ODC-BY-1.0company data only

La Libertad has 5,213 construction company records in ISIC section F (construction), 4,986 of them active, according to the SUNAT Padrón RUC as of 2026-09-30. That is 7.4% of the section in Peru and makes La Libertad the 2nd largest of 25 departments for construction. The sector is over-represented here: section F is 11.4% of all records in La Libertad against 7.7% nationally, a location quotient of 1.49.

Trujillo concentrates 79.3% of the active companies, followed by Sanchez Carrion (383) and Pataz (178); the three together hold 90.6%. SUNAT's padrón publishes no registration date, so there is no openings series for Peru. By ISIC division, 41 (construction of buildings) is 72.2% of the records and 43 (specialized construction activities) 14.8%. Size is known for 38% of the active companies; 89% of those are micro and 26 are medium or large.

One of the largest sections in every registry and the noisiest: developers register a company per project (SPE/SPV), so division 41 overstates the number of operating builders. Division 43 (specialised trades) is where the actual contractors are. Construction-tech, building-materials distributors, equipment rental and fintech lenders use this section with a size or age filter.

5,213company records
4,986active
3,724clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
2nd of 25departments for section F
1.49location quotient vs national mix
38%with a known size class
n/aopenings not dated by this registry
n/aopenings vs previous 12 months

Top cities for construction in La Libertad

City / municipalityActiveShare
Trujillo3,95579.3%
Sanchez Carrion3837.7%
Pataz1783.6%
Pacasmayo1302.6%
Chepen1002.0%
Ascope801.6%
Santiago de Chuco641.3%
Viru541.1%
Otuzco300.6%
Bolivar50.1%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro1,71534.4%
small1783.6%
medium250.5%
large10.0%
unknown3,06761.5%

Peru: size comes from SUNAT's employee bands.

ISIC divisions

ISIC divisionRecordsShare
41 Construction of buildings3,76572.2%
43 Specialized construction activities77314.8%
42 Civil engineering67512.9%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
SERVICIOS GENERALES S & Z S.A.C.Trujillo41 Construction of buildingsunknown—
GROUP TEMMIS S.A.C.Trujillo43 Specialized construction activitiesunknown—
CONSORCIO CONSTRUCTORES & EDIFICACIONES CAPANIMA S.A.C.Trujillo42 Civil engineeringunknown—
CONSTRUCTORA COS VIL JC S.A.C.Trujillo41 Construction of buildingsmicro—
PROYECTOS GENERALES KATY S.A.C.Pataz41 Construction of buildingsunknown—
ARQDECCO CONSTRUCTORA S.A.C.Trujillo41 Construction of buildingsmicro—
CONSTRUCTORA & CONSULTORA VICTOR BILLENA S.A.C. _ CONSTRUCTORA & CONSULTORA V.B. S.A.C.Trujillo41 Construction of buildingsmicro—
INGENIEROS & ASOCIADOS SC SOCIEDAD COMERCIAL DE RESPONSABILIDAD LIMITADATrujillo43 Specialized construction activitiesmicro—
ALFACON INGENIERIA Y CONSTRUCCION S.A.C.Trujillo41 Construction of buildingsunknown—
SERVICIOS GENERALES GRUPO F & C S.A.C.Trujillo42 Civil engineeringunknown—

Ten construction companies in La Libertad drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. The same public registry fields as the free samples; no contact data on this page.

Questions about this list

How many construction companies are there in La Libertad?

5,213 records in ISIC section F (Construction) in La Libertad, Peru, of which 4,986 are active and 3,724 are in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked), per the SUNAT Padrón RUC as of 2026-09-30.

Which cities in La Libertad have the most construction companies?

Trujillo (3,955 active), Sanchez Carrion (383) and Pataz (178).

Can I see new construction companies in La Libertad by month?

SUNAT's padrón publishes no registration date, so there is no openings series for Peru.

Can I download a list of construction companies in La Libertad?

Yes. A 25-row Peru sample is free on the samples page. A custom cut of this department and sector (CSV and Parquet, with ISIC class, size, age and address) costs US$450 and ships in two business days; the full Peru file is US$349; or pull rows on Apify at US$4 per 1,000 rows.

Is this personal data?

No. The pages and files are company records from the official registry. Natural persons and sole-owner forms are removed, partner and director tables are never loaded, and no contact field is shown here.

Construction in other departments of Peru

Other sectors in La Libertad

Construction hubs in other countries

Want the construction list for La Libertad with your own filters?

Division, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.