Mexico · state · MX-TAM

Companies in Tamaulipas, Mexico

26,246 company records from the INEGI DENUE, 26,246 active, data as of 2026-05-20: sectors, municipalities, size and age mix, monthly openings.

INEGI DENUEdata as of 2026-05-20INEGI-Terminos-de-Libre-Usocompany data only

The INEGI DENUE lists 26,246 companies in Tamaulipas, 26,246 of them active and 26,245 in the clean B2B universe. That ranks Tamaulipas 13th of 32 states, with 3.1% of the country's records. The largest sectors are wholesale and retail (10,867), other services (4,717), hospitality and food (1,881). Relative to the national mix, transport and logistics is the most over-represented sector (location quotient 1.78).

Reynosa is the largest municipality with 5,085 active companies (19.4%), ahead of Nuevo Laredo and Matamoros. INEGI's DENUE dates establishments by the edition that first listed them, not by founding date, so there is no openings series for Mexico. 100.0% of the active records are in the clean B2B universe (private, not sole-owner, name unmasked) and size is known for 100% of them. 37.9% of the active companies have a website or corporate domain in the file.

26,246company records
26,246active
26,245clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
13th of 32states by records
3.1%of Mexico's records
37.9%with website or corporate domain
n/aopenings not dated by this registry
n/aopenings vs previous 12 months

Companies by sector

LQ = location quotient: the section's share of Tamaulipas divided by its share of Mexico. Above 1 = over-represented. Linked sectors have their own Tamaulipas page.

Largest municipalities

City / municipalityActiveShare
Reynosa5,08519.4%
Nuevo Laredo3,93015.0%
Matamoros3,88314.8%
Tampico3,73614.2%
Victoria2,76410.5%
Altamira1,6186.2%
Ciudad Madero1,3195.0%
Río Bravo9703.7%
El Mante6842.6%
Valle Hermoso4121.6%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro19,63274.8%
small5,07919.4%
medium1,1654.4%
large3701.4%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
MOBINSA LAGUNAReynosa46 Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles an…micro—
CONTROLADORA DE NEGOCIOS COMERCIALESTAM SIX 22 PISTOSAltamira47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…micro—
IGLESIA JEHOVA JIREHIGLESIA CRISTIANA Y MISIONERA JEHOVA JIREHMatamoros94 Activities of membership organizationsmicro—
CADENA COMERCIAL OXXOOXXO SUC 50YOB ARECAS TAMAltamira47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…micro—
CADENA COMERCIAL OXXOOXXO SUC 50DZJ 15 Y JUAREZ MAFValle Hermoso47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…micro—
CADENA COMERCIAL OXXOOXXO SUC 50DWQ NUEVO PADILLA II MAFPadilla47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…micro—
CONCILIO NACIONAL DE ASAMBLEAS DE DIOSTEMPLO ALFA Y OMEGAMatamoros94 Activities of membership organizationsmicro—
PRODUCTOS Y SOLUCIONES INTERNACIONALES ADASTRATUBOX MINIBODEGASAltamira68 Real estate activitiesmicro—
INFONAVITReynosa68 Real estate activitiesmicro—
CONGREGACION CRISTIANA DE LOS TESTIGOS DE JEHOVASALON DEL REYNO DE LOS TESTIGOS DE JEHOVAVictoria94 Activities of membership organizationsmicro—

Ten companies in Tamaulipas drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. Same public fields as the free samples; no contact data.

Questions about Tamaulipas

How many companies are registered in Tamaulipas?

26,246 records in the INEGI DENUE as of 2026-05-20: 26,246 active and 26,245 in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked).

What are the largest sectors in Tamaulipas?

Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles (10,867); Other service activities (4,717); Accommodation and food service activities (1,881).

Which municipalities in Tamaulipas have the most companies?

Reynosa (5,085), Nuevo Laredo (3,930), Matamoros (3,883) active companies.

Can I buy a list of companies in Tamaulipas?

Yes: a custom cut of Tamaulipas by sector, city, size or age costs US$450 (CSV and Parquet, two business days), the whole Mexico file is US$449, and an annual licence with refreshes starts at US$2,900.

Other states in Mexico

Need a list of companies in Tamaulipas?

Sector, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.