Mexico · state · MX-NLE

Companies in Nuevo León, Mexico

63,561 company records from the INEGI DENUE, 63,561 active, data as of 2026-05-20: sectors, municipalities, size and age mix, monthly openings.

INEGI DENUEdata as of 2026-05-20INEGI-Terminos-de-Libre-Usocompany data only

With 63,561 records (63,561 active) as of 2026-05-20, Nuevo León holds 7.5% of the companies in Mexico's INEGI DENUE and is 3rd of 32 states by count. The largest sectors are wholesale and retail (27,434), manufacturing (6,973), other services (6,116). Relative to the national mix, manufacturing is the most over-represented sector (location quotient 1.52).

Monterrey is the largest municipality with 24,233 active companies (38.1%), ahead of Guadalupe and San Pedro Garza García. INEGI's DENUE dates establishments by the edition that first listed them, not by founding date, so there is no openings series for Mexico. 100.0% of the active records are in the clean B2B universe (private, not sole-owner, name unmasked) and size is known for 100% of them. 50.6% of the active companies have a website or corporate domain in the file.

63,561company records
63,561active
63,560clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
3rd of 32states by records
7.5%of Mexico's records
50.6%with website or corporate domain
n/aopenings not dated by this registry
n/aopenings vs previous 12 months

Companies by sector

LQ = location quotient: the section's share of Nuevo León divided by its share of Mexico. Above 1 = over-represented. Linked sectors have their own Nuevo León page.

Largest municipalities

City / municipalityActiveShare
Monterrey24,23338.1%
Guadalupe6,47410.2%
San Pedro Garza García6,1969.7%
Apodaca5,5878.8%
San Nicolás de los Garza5,4188.5%
General Escobedo3,1194.9%
Santa Catarina3,0174.7%
Juárez1,8262.9%
García1,4802.3%
Cadereyta Jiménez8601.4%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro44,42869.9%
small14,42122.7%
medium3,6185.7%
large1,0941.7%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
HOSS SMART SYSTEMGHOSS PUERTAS DE SEGURIDADGuadalupe46 Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles an…micro—
SPEED PAYMonterrey69 Legal and accounting activitiessmall—
DISTRIBUIDORA DE METALES Y CARTONESDIMECASanta Catarina46 Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles an…medium—
RED GERENCIAL DE SERVICIOSRED FIREMonterrey82 Office administrative, office support and ot…small—
AUTO LINEAS ROGAROGASalinas Victoria49 Land transport and transport via pipelinessmall—
TECNOSAGTECNOLOGIA SUPERIOR EN AIRE Y GENERACIONGuadalupe33 Repair and installation of machinery and equ…micro—
SABRITASTERNIUMSan Nicolás de los Garza10 Manufacture of food productsmicro—
SOLDADURA Y PRODUCTOS INDUSTRIALES GUADALUPESOLDADURA Y PRODUCTOS INDUSTRIALES DE GUADALUPEGuadalupe33 Repair and installation of machinery and equ…micro—
MAYEKAWA DE MEXICOMAYEKAWA MYCOMMonterrey46 Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles an…micro—
TEMPLO JEHOVA ES MI PASTORIGLESIA EVANGELISTA JEHOVA ES MI PASTORLinares94 Activities of membership organizationsmicro—

Ten companies in Nuevo León drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. Same public fields as the free samples; no contact data.

Questions about Nuevo León

How many companies are registered in Nuevo León?

63,561 records in the INEGI DENUE as of 2026-05-20: 63,561 active and 63,560 in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked).

What are the largest sectors in Nuevo León?

Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles (27,434); Manufacturing (6,973); Other service activities (6,116).

Which municipalities in Nuevo León have the most companies?

Monterrey (24,233), Guadalupe (6,474), San Pedro Garza García (6,196) active companies.

Can I buy a list of companies in Nuevo León?

Yes: a custom cut of Nuevo León by sector, city, size or age costs US$450 (CSV and Parquet, two business days), the whole Mexico file is US$449, and an annual licence with refreshes starts at US$2,900.

Other states in Mexico

Need a list of companies in Nuevo León?

Sector, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.