Mexico · state · MX-PUE

Companies in Puebla, Mexico

35,432 company records from the INEGI DENUE, 35,432 active, data as of 2026-05-20: sectors, municipalities, size and age mix, monthly openings.

INEGI DENUEdata as of 2026-05-20INEGI-Terminos-de-Libre-Usocompany data only

The INEGI DENUE lists 35,432 companies in Puebla, 35,432 of them active and 35,431 in the clean B2B universe. That ranks Puebla 7th of 32 states, with 4.2% of the country's records. The largest sectors are wholesale and retail (13,945), other services (5,811), manufacturing (2,837). Relative to the national mix, water and waste is the most over-represented sector (location quotient 3.18).

Puebla is the largest municipality with 16,209 active companies (45.7%), ahead of Tehuacán and San Andrés Cholula. INEGI's DENUE dates establishments by the edition that first listed them, not by founding date, so there is no openings series for Mexico. 100.0% of the active records are in the clean B2B universe (private, not sole-owner, name unmasked) and size is known for 100% of them. 39.1% of the active companies have a website or corporate domain in the file.

35,432company records
35,432active
35,431clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
7th of 32states by records
4.2%of Mexico's records
39.1%with website or corporate domain
n/aopenings not dated by this registry
n/aopenings vs previous 12 months

Companies by sector

LQ = location quotient: the section's share of Puebla divided by its share of Mexico. Above 1 = over-represented. Linked sectors have their own Puebla page.

Largest municipalities

City / municipalityActiveShare
Puebla16,20945.7%
Tehuacán2,2126.2%
San Andrés Cholula2,0835.9%
San Pedro Cholula1,2313.5%
Atlixco8732.5%
Cuautlancingo8452.4%
San Martín Texmelucan8432.4%
Teziutlán7092.0%
Amozoc5551.6%
Izúcar de Matamoros5131.4%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro26,87375.8%
small6,80419.2%
medium1,4784.2%
large2770.8%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
OPERADORA COMERCIAL Y DE SERVICIOS PACMALA ZARZAPuebla47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…micro—
CADENA COMERCIAL OXXOOXXO SUC 50FSS BELLO HORIZONTE PBFPuebla47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…micro—
BETTER COMPANYPuebla70 Activities of head offices; management consu…micro—
CHARLY MEIERTAQUERIA LOS GORDIGUAPOSLibres56 Food and beverage service activitiesmicro—
EXHIBIDORA MEXICANA CINEPOLISCINEPOLIS PLAZA EDÉNTeziutlán59 Motion picture, video and television program…small—
TIENDAS EXTRACIRCLE K 7405 ARBOLEDAS PEDREGALPuebla47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…micro—
ARQUIDIOCISIS DE PUEBLAIGLESIA DE LA PURISIMA CONCEPCIONSan Andrés Cholula94 Activities of membership organizationsmicro—
AKVO SPA SALUD Y BELLEZAAKVO SPAPuebla96 Other personal service activitiesmicro—
RADIO MOVIL DIPSACVT PUEBLA ZOCALOPuebla61 Telecommunicationsmicro—
RES TETELA PUEBLATEMPLO PIEDRAS VIVASTetela de Ocampo94 Activities of membership organizationsmicro—

Ten companies in Puebla drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. Same public fields as the free samples; no contact data.

Questions about Puebla

How many companies are registered in Puebla?

35,432 records in the INEGI DENUE as of 2026-05-20: 35,432 active and 35,431 in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked).

What are the largest sectors in Puebla?

Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles (13,945); Other service activities (5,811); Manufacturing (2,837).

Which municipalities in Puebla have the most companies?

Puebla (16,209), Tehuacán (2,212), San Andrés Cholula (2,083) active companies.

Can I buy a list of companies in Puebla?

Yes: a custom cut of Puebla by sector, city, size or age costs US$450 (CSV and Parquet, two business days), the whole Mexico file is US$449, and an annual licence with refreshes starts at US$2,900.

Other states in Mexico

Need a list of companies in Puebla?

Sector, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.