Mexico · state · MX-MEX

Companies in State of Mexico, Mexico

75,613 company records from the INEGI DENUE, 75,613 active, data as of 2026-05-20: sectors, municipalities, size and age mix, monthly openings.

INEGI DENUEdata as of 2026-05-20INEGI-Terminos-de-Libre-Usocompany data only

The INEGI DENUE lists 75,613 companies in State of Mexico, 75,613 of them active and 75,612 in the clean B2B universe. That ranks State of Mexico 2nd of 32 states, with 8.9% of the country's records. The largest sectors are wholesale and retail (34,544), other services (9,500), manufacturing (7,221). Relative to the national mix, water and waste is the most over-represented sector (location quotient 1.46).

Ecatepec de Morelos is the largest municipality with 7,659 active companies (10.1%), ahead of Naucalpan de Juárez and Toluca. INEGI's DENUE dates establishments by the edition that first listed them, not by founding date, so there is no openings series for Mexico. 100.0% of the active records are in the clean B2B universe (private, not sole-owner, name unmasked) and size is known for 100% of them. 38.6% of the active companies have a website or corporate domain in the file.

75,613company records
75,613active
75,612clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
2nd of 32states by records
8.9%of Mexico's records
38.6%with website or corporate domain
n/aopenings not dated by this registry
n/aopenings vs previous 12 months

Companies by sector

LQ = location quotient: the section's share of State of Mexico divided by its share of Mexico. Above 1 = over-represented. Linked sectors have their own State of Mexico page.

Largest municipalities

City / municipalityActiveShare
Ecatepec de Morelos7,65910.1%
Naucalpan de Juárez6,6098.7%
Toluca6,5938.7%
Tlalnepantla de Baz6,1248.1%
Nezahualcóyotl4,2195.6%
Cuautitlán Izcalli3,8985.2%
Atizapán de Zaragoza2,7563.6%
Metepec2,4413.2%
Tultitlán2,0002.6%
Tecámac1,9252.5%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro56,52274.8%
small14,16618.7%
medium3,9595.2%
large9661.3%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
TIENDA ESCOLARTIENDA ESCOLAR PRIMARIA J PILAR OLIVARESAxapusco56 Food and beverage service activitiesmicro—
AIRE Y EQUIPOS PARA REFRIGERACIONAIRESATlalnepantla de Baz46 Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles an…micro—
MC CORMICK PESAMC CORNICK PESAAtizapán de Zaragoza08 Other mining and quarryingmedium—
SOCIEDADTEMPLO LE HERMOSAIxtapaluca94 Activities of membership organizationsmicro—
ESPECIALISTAS DE EQUIPO MEDICOTlalnepantla de Baz46 Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles an…small—
CELSO DULEDESMUEBLES DE EXIBISIONTlalnepantla de Baz47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…micro—
CACAUCAPITALCELTICE PUB IRLANDESValle de Bravo56 Food and beverage service activitiesmicro—
ATOMIXPIGMENTO SOLIDO ATOMIXToluca20 Manufacture of chemicals and chemical productssmall—
ANDAMIOS Y APUNTALAMIENTOS DEL CENTROMetepec25 Manufacture of fabricated metal products, ex…small—
RICAS CARNITASNezahualcóyotl56 Food and beverage service activitiesmicro—

Ten companies in State of Mexico drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. Same public fields as the free samples; no contact data.

Questions about State of Mexico

How many companies are registered in State of Mexico?

75,613 records in the INEGI DENUE as of 2026-05-20: 75,613 active and 75,612 in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked).

What are the largest sectors in State of Mexico?

Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles (34,544); Other service activities (9,500); Manufacturing (7,221).

Which municipalities in State of Mexico have the most companies?

Ecatepec de Morelos (7,659), Naucalpan de Juárez (6,609), Toluca (6,593) active companies.

Can I buy a list of companies in State of Mexico?

Yes: a custom cut of State of Mexico by sector, city, size or age costs US$450 (CSV and Parquet, two business days), the whole Mexico file is US$449, and an annual licence with refreshes starts at US$2,900.

Other states in Mexico

Need a list of companies in State of Mexico?

Sector, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.