LATAM Market Pulse · October 2026 · monthly

LATAM Market Pulse: October 2026

1,486,147 new businesses registered in Brazil, Colombia, Chile, Argentina and Ecuador in the latest 12 months (+18.2% year on year); Brazil alone 1,128,731 (+20.8%).

new-company openings5 registries + 4 regulatorsfreecompany data only
1,486,147new businesses, latest 12 months (5 countries)
+18.2%vs the previous 12 months
390,602in the latest 3 months
+15.1%vs the same 3 months a year earlier
1,128,731Brazil, 12 months to Sep '26 (+20.8%)
91,762Colombia, 12 months to Sep '26 (+4.5%)
201,872Chile, 12 months to Jul '26 (+15.4%)
34,506Argentina, 12 months to Jun '26 (+4.0%)
29,276Ecuador, 12 months to Sep '26 (+9.9%)

Openings by country

CountryLatest monthOpeningsYoY3 monthsYoY12 monthsYoY
BrazilSeptember 202695,892+14.1%296,707+17.9%1,128,731+20.8%
ColombiaSeptember 20268,654+7.9%24,147+1.9%91,762+4.5%
ChileJuly 202617,380-1.6%52,429+9.9%201,872+15.4%
ArgentinaJune 20262,969+4.4%9,084+1.6%34,506+4.0%
EcuadorSeptember 20262,737+10.1%8,235+11.6%29,276+9.9%

YoY = against the same period a year earlier. Each country ends at its latest complete month in the current registry release.

Monthly new businesses in Brazil, 24 months to September 2026120k0Oct '24Sep '26
Brazil · 95,892 in September 2026 · peak 116,965
Monthly new businesses in Colombia, 24 months to September 202610k0Oct '24Sep '26
Colombia · 8,654 in September 2026 · peak 9,338
Monthly new businesses in Chile, 24 months to July 202620k0Aug '24Jul '26
Chile · 17,380 in July 2026 · peak 18,611
Monthly new businesses in Argentina, 24 months to June 20264.0k0Jul '24Jun '26
Argentina · 2,969 in June 2026 · peak 3,317
Monthly new businesses in Ecuador, 24 months to September 20263.0k0Oct '24Sep '26
Ecuador · 2,737 in September 2026 · peak 2,755

Brazil month by month

Brazil is 76% of the 12-month openings on this page.

Monthly new businesses in Brazil, 24 months to September 2026060k120kOctober 2024: 71,472Oct '24November 2024: 62,759December 2024: 57,628January 2025: 89,457February 2025: 90,310March 2025: 79,118April 2025: 79,272Apr '25May 2025: 77,770June 2025: 75,303July 2025: 87,382August 2025: 80,208September 2025: 84,074October 2025: 87,056Oct '25November 2025: 73,900December 2025: 73,505January 2026: 96,782February 2026: 100,109March 2026: 116,965April 2026: 97,537Apr '26May 2026: 91,695June 2026: 94,475July 2026: 100,966August 2026: 99,849September 2026: 95,892Sep '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
September 202695,892
August 202699,849
July 2026100,966
June 202694,475
May 202691,695
April 202697,537
March 2026116,965
February 2026100,109
January 202696,782
December 202573,505
November 202573,900
October 202587,056
September 202584,074
August 202580,208
July 202587,382
June 202575,303
May 202577,770
April 202579,272
March 202579,118
February 202590,310
January 202589,457
December 202457,628
November 202462,759
October 202471,472

New businesses per month, Brazil.

Fastest-growing segments

CountryISIC divisionPrior 12 mLatest 12 mGrowthvs country
Chile58 Publishing activities382890+133.0%+101.9%
Ecuador62 Computer programming, consultancy and related activities471954+102.5%+84.3%
Colombia64 Financial service activities, except insurance and pension funding493728+47.7%+41.4%
Colombia62 Computer programming, consultancy and related activities2,8814,190+45.4%+39.2%
Chile62 Computer programming, consultancy and related activities3,0844,932+59.9%+38.6%
Argentina62 Computer programming, consultancy and related activities8341,170+40.3%+34.9%
Brazil64 Financial service activities, except insurance and pension funding42,81969,096+61.4%+33.6%
Colombia63 Information service activities458619+35.2%+29.4%
Colombia59 Motion picture, video and television programme production, sound recording and music publishing activities388519+33.8%+28.1%
Argentina93 Sports activities and amusement and recreation activities483632+30.8%+25.8%
Brazil62 Computer programming, consultancy and related activities36,17954,595+50.9%+25.0%
Brazil70 Activities of head offices; management consultancy activities19,95630,047+50.6%+24.7%

Divisions with at least 300 openings in the prior 12 months. 'vs country' = growth relative to that country's overall openings growth, which strips most of the survivorship bias shared by all divisions.

Slowest segments

CountryISIC divisionPrior 12 mLatest 12 mGrowthvs country
Brazil80 Security and investigation activities1,8051,314-27.2%-39.7%
Ecuador93 Sports activities and amusement and recreation activities523374-28.5%-34.9%
Chile61 Telecommunications475367-22.7%-33.0%
Chile96 Other personal service activities2,6012,164-16.8%-27.9%
Chile70 Activities of head offices; management consultancy activities3,9083,283-16.0%-27.2%
Chile74 Other professional, scientific and technical activities1,5951,346-15.6%-26.9%

Where companies are opening

State / regionCountryLatest 12 mYoY
São PauloBrazil368,368+25.1%
Minas GeraisBrazil114,719+17.0%
Santiago Metropolitan RegionChile95,070+14.5%
ParanáBrazil94,874+23.8%
Santa CatarinaBrazil69,097+15.8%
Rio de JaneiroBrazil69,091+10.9%
Rio Grande do SulBrazil62,646+19.1%
GoiásBrazil44,813+18.2%
BahiaBrazil43,414+12.8%
CearáBrazil35,932+22.6%
BogotáColombia30,328+5.5%
Federal District (Brasília)Brazil29,817+37.0%

Fastest-growing regions

State / regionCountryLatest 12 mGrowthvs country
CesarColombia1,739+30.8%+25.2%
Federal District (Brasília)Brazil29,817+37.0%+13.5%
CaldasColombia1,335+16.9%+11.9%
Buenos Aires CityArgentina12,376+15.3%+10.8%
Los RíosChile4,035+26.4%+9.5%
Mato Grosso do SulBrazil14,397+31.0%+8.5%
RondôniaBrazil6,699+28.7%+6.6%
CórdobaArgentina4,706+10.6%+6.3%
Norte de SantanderColombia1,568+10.5%+5.8%
AtacamaChile2,436+21.9%+5.6%

Regions with at least 1,000 openings in the prior 12 months, ranked by growth relative to their country.

Openings by sector and country

ISIC sectionBrazilColombiaChileArgentinaEcuador
GWholesale and retail256,770+17%21,094+5%45,678+3%9,359+2%6,071+4%
MProfessional services145,961+31%13,735+2%13,228-2%1,847+3%3,810+12%
QHealth and social care134,280+12%2,955-0%6,121+2%1,109-3%1,497+6%
NBusiness support services123,594+17%5,451+2%8,898+5%2,044-1%2,386+7%
KFinancial services83,065+54%1,627+14%5,559+13%475+1%1,622+31%
JICT and media72,493+41%6,146+37%7,381+46%1,455+27%1,566+51%
FConstruction57,266+7%9,151+5%13,839+11%2,666-7%3,271+3%
CManufacturing41,900+8%7,515-5%11,392+5%2,294-7%1,576+15%
IHospitality and food49,211+14%4,181+3%7,696+8%2,439+1%1,122+14%
LReal estate42,793+34%6,713+13%5,639+1%1,043-10%1,328+31%
HTransport and logistics31,892+18%3,770+16%10,937+7%1,594-5%1,085+1%
PEducation32,956+14%1,740-8%2,795-6%296-12%939+1%
SOther services21,430+19%1,062+12%2,342-18%265-2%271+5%
RArts and recreation19,453+15%1,786-8%2,298-13%923+20%536-22%
AAgriculture11,555+18%3,182-14%5,613+7%1,953+0%1,289+10%
EWater and waste1,897+12%664-19%669+24%79-25%352+12%
BMining1,190+16%527-5%572+44%207-8%209-1%
DEnergy and utilities1,025+3%427+2%311-11%50+32%346+9%

Openings in the latest 12 months by ISIC section; small figure = change on the previous 12 months. Chile: about half of RUTs have no registered activity, so its section counts undercount.

Ecuador, September 2026: 4,422 RUCs were registered by electoral campaigns (legal form "campaña electoral", ISIC 94) in the month, more than the 2,737 business openings. They are excluded from every count on this page; counted naively, Ecuador's month would look like a +188% jump.

Regulatory files: what moved

Solar (ANEEL distributed generation)

224,599 businesses own 17.0 GW of distributed generation. 24,916 connected their first unit in the 12 months to June 2026 (-4.8% year on year); the two latest months are still being reported (gold). Top states for new owners in the 12 months to August 2026: SP 4,251, MG 1,866, RS 1,774, BA 1,587, PR 1,387.

Businesses connecting their first distributed-generation unit per month (ANEEL)01.5k3.0kSeptember 2024: 2,726Sep '24October 2024: 2,778November 2024: 2,421December 2024: 2,800January 2025: 2,664February 2025: 2,673March 2025: 2,747Mar '25April 2025: 2,414May 2025: 2,543June 2025: 2,394July 2025: 2,595August 2025: 2,212September 2025: 2,108Sep '25October 2025: 2,083November 2025: 2,043December 2025: 2,124January 2026: 1,854February 2026: 1,747March 2026: 2,127Mar '26April 2026: 2,530May 2026: 1,885June 2026: 1,608July 2026: 1,000August 2026: 121Aug '26

Brazil Solar Owners file

Broadband ISPs (Anatel)

9,509 providers serve 57,231,534 fixed-broadband subscriptions (reference 2026-08); they added 3,984,567 in 12 months. Among the 3,154 with 1,000+ subscriptions the median grew 12.3%, and 1,197 grew 20% or more. Net adds by state: SP 1.6M, MG 740k, BA 257k, RS 246k, PR 243k.

Fastest growers with 20,000+ subscriptions:

  • Br Super (MG): 42,193 subscriptions, +296% in 12 months
  • Nuvyon (SP): 23,797 subscriptions, +277% in 12 months
  • Voo Telecom (CE): 24,785 subscriptions, +189% in 12 months
  • Grupo Connect (BA): 106,039 subscriptions, +189% in 12 months
  • NMULTIFIBRA TELECOMUNICACAO LTDA (SP): 26,592 subscriptions, +185% in 12 months

Brazil ISP Universe file

Medtech and pharma (ANVISA)

40,201 companies hold ANVISA operating authorisations (7,350 device importers, 2,524 device manufacturers). 3,662 received their first authorisation in the 12 months to September 2026 (+12.9%); 751 had a device registration published in the latest 90 days.

Companies receiving their first ANVISA operating authorisation per month0250500October 2024: 297Oct '24November 2024: 282December 2024: 304January 2025: 193February 2025: 258March 2025: 238April 2025: 218Apr '25May 2025: 230June 2025: 230July 2025: 307August 2025: 330September 2025: 356October 2025: 418Oct '25November 2025: 315December 2025: 234January 2026: 317February 2026: 190March 2026: 375April 2026: 254Apr '26May 2026: 265June 2026: 318July 2026: 328August 2026: 318September 2026: 330Sep '26

Brazil Medtech file

Environmental registrations (IBAMA CTF)

384,318 active companies are on IBAMA's federal technical register; 112,715 hold an active regularity certificate and 144,994 run a high-pollution activity. 18,673 opened their first registered activity in the 12 months to September 2026 (-9.9%); by segment: forest products 5,924, manufacturing 3,441, hazardous goods transport 2,522, fuel trade 2,322, chemicals trade storage 1,631.

Companies opening their first IBAMA CTF activity per month01.5k3.0kOctober 2024: 1,715Oct '24November 2024: 1,688December 2024: 1,223January 2025: 2,725February 2025: 1,630March 2025: 1,626April 2025: 1,740Apr '25May 2025: 1,613June 2025: 1,462July 2025: 1,857August 2025: 1,673September 2025: 1,767October 2025: 1,916Oct '25November 2025: 1,555December 2025: 1,194January 2026: 2,222February 2026: 1,367March 2026: 1,642April 2026: 1,540Apr '26May 2026: 1,476June 2026: 1,375July 2026: 1,647August 2026: 1,476September 2026: 1,263Sep '26

Brazil Environmentally Regulated Companies file

How this is measured

  • What counts as an opening. A head office of a private, non-sole-owner company registered in the month, outside public administration (O), households (T), extraterritorial bodies (U) and membership organisations (division 94: associations, unions, churches, parties, electoral campaigns). Date = the registry's own field: Brazil opening date (data de abertura); Colombia commercial registration date; Chile constitution date in the RES/SII records; Argentina contract date; Ecuador activity start date.
  • Survivorship. The Brazilian release holds active establishments only, so a cohort from a year ago has already lost the companies that closed since; year-on-year growth for Brazil is an upper bound. Chile, Colombia, Argentina and Ecuador keep inactive rows, so the bias there is small. The 'vs country' columns compare segments within one country and cancel most of it.
  • Lags. Argentina's series stops three months before the extraction because contract registrations keep arriving for about two months; Chile stops at the month before its SII cut-off. Mexico (DENUE dates by edition) and Peru (no registration date) are covered by stock, not by openings.
  • Frozen editions. Each edition is computed once from the registry releases current at publication and is not rewritten; the next edition uses the next releases.

Archive