Argentina · province · AR-G

Companies in Santiago del Estero, Argentina

12,159 company records from the Registro Nacional de Sociedades, 11,322 active, data as of 2026-09-18: sectors, municipalities, size and age mix, monthly openings.

Registro Nacional de Sociedadesdata as of 2026-09-18CC-BY-4.0company data only

Santiago del Estero has 12,159 company records in the Registro Nacional de Sociedades (11,322 active), 1.0% of Argentina's total and the 17th largest of 24 provinces (data as of 2026-09-18). The largest sectors are other services (3,028), wholesale and retail (1,534), construction (1,156). Relative to the national mix, other services is the most over-represented sector (location quotient 2.79).

Santiago del Estero is the largest municipality with 6,037 active companies (53.3%), ahead of La Banda and Termas de Rio Hondo. The median active company is 16.9 years old and 9% were registered in the last three years. 272 new businesses were registered in the 12 months to June 2026, +11.0% on the previous 12 months, against +4.0% for Argentina as a whole. 98.5% of the active records are in the clean B2B universe (private, not sole-owner, name unmasked).

12,159company records
11,322active
11,148clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
17th of 24provinces by records
1.0%of Argentina's records
16.9 ymedian company age
272new in 12 months to Jun '26
+11.0%openings vs previous 12 months

Companies by sector

LQ = location quotient: the section's share of Santiago del Estero divided by its share of Argentina. Above 1 = over-represented. Linked sectors have their own Santiago del Estero page.

New businesses per month in Santiago del Estero

Head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by contract date, outside public administration and associations; last 24 complete months.

Monthly new businesses in Santiago del Estero, Argentina, July 2024 to June 202602040July 2024: 14Jul '24August 2024: 21September 2024: 26October 2024: 22November 2024: 25December 2024: 13January 2025: 10Jan '25February 2025: 17March 2025: 16April 2025: 28May 2025: 25June 2025: 28July 2025: 18Jul '25August 2025: 21September 2025: 32October 2025: 30November 2025: 36December 2025: 25January 2026: 14Jan '26February 2026: 26March 2026: 24April 2026: 16May 2026: 17June 2026: 13Jun '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
June 202613
May 202617
April 202616
March 202624
February 202626
January 202614
December 202525
November 202536
October 202530
September 202532
August 202521
July 202518
June 202528
May 202525
April 202528
March 202516
February 202517
January 202510
December 202413
November 202425
October 202422
September 202426
August 202421
July 202414

New businesses per month, Santiago del Estero.

Largest municipalities

City / municipalityActiveShare
Santiago del Estero6,03753.3%
La Banda1,40612.4%
Termas de Rio Hondo4033.6%
Frias2021.8%
Fernandez2011.8%
Quimili1971.7%
Bandera1791.6%
Añatuya1501.3%
Loreto1211.1%
Beltran1111.0%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
unknown11,322100.0%

Argentina publishes no size field.

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year2472.2%
1–3 years7927.1%
3–5 years1,26911.3%
5–10 years1,31811.8%
10–20 years2,87625.7%
20 years or more4,71042.0%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
COOPERATIVA DE TRABAJO ARROYITO LTDABeltran41 Construction of buildingsunknown2004
COOPERATIVA AGROPECUARIA Y APICOLA LA ABEJA LTDAArraga01 Crop and animal production, hunting and rela…unknown2000
ASOCIACION CIVIL DE FOMENTO COMUNAL CERROS GUASAYANEROSGuampacha94 Activities of membership organizationsunknown2017
CLUB DE CAZADORES DE FRIASFrias93 Sports activities and amusement and recreati…unknown1952
ASOCIACION CIVIL SOCIAL DEPORTIVA Y CULTURAL DE COMPAÑEROS CONDUCTORES UNIDOS - SANTIAGO DEL ESTEROSantiago del Estero94 Activities of membership organizationsunknown2023
COMISION VECINAL UNIDOS POR UN FUTURO MEJOR SANTA CATALINA DEPARTAMENTO GUASAYANSanta Catalina94 Activities of membership organizationsunknown2007
LIFA SASSantiago del Estero41 Construction of buildingsunknown2020
NIKAN SRLSantiago del Estero47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…unknown2014
COOPERATIVA DE TRABAJO ECOLOGIA DEL SIGLO XX LIMITADAFernandez94 Activities of membership organizationsunknown2022
BUCA SRLSantiago del Estero41 Construction of buildingsunknown1996

Ten companies in Santiago del Estero drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. Same public fields as the free samples; no contact data.

Questions about Santiago del Estero

How many companies are registered in Santiago del Estero?

12,159 records in the Registro Nacional de Sociedades as of 2026-09-18: 11,322 active and 11,148 in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked).

What are the largest sectors in Santiago del Estero?

Other service activities (3,028); Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles (1,534); Construction (1,156).

Which municipalities in Santiago del Estero have the most companies?

Santiago del Estero (6,037), La Banda (1,406), Termas de Rio Hondo (403) active companies.

How many new companies opened in Santiago del Estero in the last 12 months?

272 businesses in the 12 months to June 2026 (+11.0% year on year), by contract date, head offices of private non-sole-owner companies.

Can I buy a list of companies in Santiago del Estero?

Yes: a custom cut of Santiago del Estero by sector, city, size or age costs US$450 (CSV and Parquet, two business days), the whole Argentina file is US$349, and an annual licence with refreshes starts at US$2,900.

Other provinces in Argentina

Need a list of companies in Santiago del Estero?

Sector, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.