Argentina · province · AR-S

Companies in Santa Fe, Argentina

90,370 company records from the Registro Nacional de Sociedades, 87,597 active, data as of 2026-09-18: sectors, municipalities, size and age mix, monthly openings.

Registro Nacional de Sociedadesdata as of 2026-09-18CC-BY-4.0company data only

Santa Fe has 90,370 company records in the Registro Nacional de Sociedades (87,597 active), 7.1% of Argentina's total and the 4th largest of 24 provinces (data as of 2026-09-18). The largest sectors are wholesale and retail (13,217), other services (10,509), agriculture (7,317). Relative to the national mix, agriculture is the most over-represented sector (location quotient 1.58).

Rosario Norte is the largest municipality with 20,705 active companies (23.6%), ahead of Rosario Sud and Santa Fe. The median active company is 21.2 years old and 7% were registered in the last three years. 1,877 new businesses were registered in the 12 months to June 2026, -1.9% on the previous 12 months, against +4.0% for Argentina as a whole. 94.5% of the active records are in the clean B2B universe (private, not sole-owner, name unmasked).

90,370company records
87,597active
82,808clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
4th of 24provinces by records
7.1%of Argentina's records
21.2 ymedian company age
1,877new in 12 months to Jun '26
-1.9%openings vs previous 12 months

Companies by sector

LQ = location quotient: the section's share of Santa Fe divided by its share of Argentina. Above 1 = over-represented. Linked sectors have their own Santa Fe page.

New businesses per month in Santa Fe

Head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by contract date, outside public administration and associations; last 24 complete months.

Monthly new businesses in Santa Fe, Argentina, July 2024 to June 20260100200July 2024: 160Jul '24August 2024: 164September 2024: 152October 2024: 171November 2024: 196December 2024: 163January 2025: 106Jan '25February 2025: 135March 2025: 153April 2025: 183May 2025: 173June 2025: 157July 2025: 191Jul '25August 2025: 172September 2025: 141October 2025: 159November 2025: 121December 2025: 142January 2026: 148Jan '26February 2026: 135March 2026: 166April 2026: 190May 2026: 149June 2026: 163Jun '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
June 2026163
May 2026149
April 2026190
March 2026166
February 2026135
January 2026148
December 2025142
November 2025121
October 2025159
September 2025141
August 2025172
July 2025191
June 2025157
May 2025173
April 2025183
March 2025153
February 2025135
January 2025106
December 2024163
November 2024196
October 2024171
September 2024152
August 2024164
July 2024160

New businesses per month, Santa Fe.

Largest municipalities

City / municipalityActiveShare
Rosario Norte20,70523.6%
Rosario Sud15,49317.7%
Santa Fe9,83211.2%
Venado Tuerto2,8773.3%
Rafaela2,7243.1%
Rosario1,5651.8%
San Lorenzo1,3901.6%
Reconquista1,2071.4%
Villa Constitucion1,0911.2%
Casilda1,0571.2%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
unknown87,597100.0%

Argentina publishes no size field.

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year1,5201.8%
1–3 years4,1554.8%
3–5 years5,1746.0%
5–10 years11,41013.3%
10–20 years18,09121.0%
20 years or more45,61653.1%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
LA AMERICA COOPERATIVA AGROPECUARIA LIMITADASuardi10 Manufacture of food productsunknown1943
NEW SALUD S. A.Santa Fe86 Human health activitiesunknown2021
MING FAT FOOD S.R.L.Rosario Norte56 Food and beverage service activitiesunknown2009
HERRERA VEGAS Y ALEMAN SASanta Fe01 Crop and animal production, hunting and rela…unknown2002
EL CORONILLO S.A.Villa Constitucion01 Crop and animal production, hunting and rela…unknown2002
BOMESATRACTOR S. A.Pavon Arriba45 Wholesale and retail trade and repair of mot…unknown2025
ESTABLECIMIENTOS LACTEOS SAN MARCO S.A.Sunchales46 Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles an…unknown1985
AGRO GIACONE S. R. L.Casilda68 Real estate activitiesunknown2024
ASOCIACION CIVIL PRODUCTORES UNIDOS DE RAFAELARafaela94 Activities of membership organizationsunknown2022
CONSTRUCTORA BAZAN HERMANOS SRLCapitan Bermudez41 Construction of buildingsunknown2007

Ten companies in Santa Fe drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. Same public fields as the free samples; no contact data.

Questions about Santa Fe

How many companies are registered in Santa Fe?

90,370 records in the Registro Nacional de Sociedades as of 2026-09-18: 87,597 active and 82,808 in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked).

What are the largest sectors in Santa Fe?

Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles (13,217); Other service activities (10,509); Agriculture, forestry and fishing (7,317).

Which municipalities in Santa Fe have the most companies?

Rosario Norte (20,705), Rosario Sud (15,493), Santa Fe (9,832) active companies.

How many new companies opened in Santa Fe in the last 12 months?

1,877 businesses in the 12 months to June 2026 (-1.9% year on year), by contract date, head offices of private non-sole-owner companies.

Can I buy a list of companies in Santa Fe?

Yes: a custom cut of Santa Fe by sector, city, size or age costs US$450 (CSV and Parquet, two business days), the whole Argentina file is US$349, and an annual licence with refreshes starts at US$2,900.

Other provinces in Argentina

Need a list of companies in Santa Fe?

Sector, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.