Argentina · province · AR-D

Companies in San Luis, Argentina

12,937 company records from the Registro Nacional de Sociedades, 12,529 active, data as of 2026-09-18: sectors, municipalities, size and age mix, monthly openings.

Registro Nacional de Sociedadesdata as of 2026-09-18CC-BY-4.0company data only

With 12,937 records (12,529 active) as of 2026-09-18, San Luis holds 1.0% of the companies in Argentina's Registro Nacional de Sociedades and is 16th of 24 provinces by count. The largest sectors are wholesale and retail (1,908), other services (1,670), construction (911). Relative to the national mix, health and social care is the most over-represented sector (location quotient 1.71).

San Luis is the largest municipality with 6,786 active companies (54.2%), ahead of Villa Mercedes and Juana Koslay. The median active company is 17.5 years old and 10% were registered in the last three years. 428 new businesses were registered in the 12 months to June 2026, +6.2% on the previous 12 months, against +4.0% for Argentina as a whole. 97.6% of the active records are in the clean B2B universe (private, not sole-owner, name unmasked).

12,937company records
12,529active
12,223clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
16th of 24provinces by records
1.0%of Argentina's records
17.5 ymedian company age
428new in 12 months to Jun '26
+6.2%openings vs previous 12 months

Companies by sector

LQ = location quotient: the section's share of San Luis divided by its share of Argentina. Above 1 = over-represented. Linked sectors have their own San Luis page.

New businesses per month in San Luis

Head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by contract date, outside public administration and associations; last 24 complete months.

Monthly new businesses in San Luis, Argentina, July 2024 to June 202603060July 2024: 39Jul '24August 2024: 32September 2024: 35October 2024: 39November 2024: 32December 2024: 47January 2025: 17Jan '25February 2025: 25March 2025: 27April 2025: 45May 2025: 41June 2025: 24July 2025: 34Jul '25August 2025: 35September 2025: 28October 2025: 27November 2025: 30December 2025: 39January 2026: 22Jan '26February 2026: 42March 2026: 37April 2026: 51May 2026: 41June 2026: 42Jun '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
June 202642
May 202641
April 202651
March 202637
February 202642
January 202622
December 202539
November 202530
October 202527
September 202528
August 202535
July 202534
June 202524
May 202541
April 202545
March 202527
February 202525
January 202517
December 202447
November 202432
October 202439
September 202435
August 202432
July 202439

New businesses per month, San Luis.

Largest municipalities

City / municipalityActiveShare
San Luis6,78654.2%
Villa Mercedes2,74921.9%
Juana Koslay4653.7%
Merlo4223.4%
La Toma2161.7%
Ciudad de la Punta (capital)1741.4%
Justo Daract1631.3%
Mercedes1491.2%
Quines1431.1%
Concaran980.8%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
unknown12,529100.0%

Argentina publishes no size field.

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year4043.2%
1–3 years8336.7%
3–5 years8817.1%
5–10 years1,54212.4%
10–20 years3,32226.7%
20 years or more5,47644.0%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
AUDICONS SRLSan Luis41 Construction of buildingsunknown2007
SGH S. A. S.Villa Mercedes86 Human health activitiesunknown2023
FENN SRLVilla Mercedes01 Crop and animal production, hunting and rela…unknown2004
CERAMICA 25 DE MAYO S.R.LVilla Mercedes47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…unknown2008
PRODUCCION Y NEGOCIOS AGROPECUARIOS SRLSan Luis01 Crop and animal production, hunting and rela…unknown2004
BUSTOS MECANICA INDUSTRIAL S.A.San Luis09 Mining support service activitiesunknown2013
SCHI PLAS SAN LUIS S ATrapiche22 Manufacture of rubber and plastics productsunknown1986
ASOCIACION CLUB SOCIAL DEPORTIVO Y CULTURAL E.F.I. SAN JOSEVilla Mercedes94 Activities of membership organizationsunknown2001
CARNES DE CAMPO S. A. S.Villa Mercedes47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…unknown2024
LEMME Y ASOC. S. A. S.San Luis47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…unknown2019

Ten companies in San Luis drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. Same public fields as the free samples; no contact data.

Questions about San Luis

How many companies are registered in San Luis?

12,937 records in the Registro Nacional de Sociedades as of 2026-09-18: 12,529 active and 12,223 in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked).

What are the largest sectors in San Luis?

Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles (1,908); Other service activities (1,670); Construction (911).

Which municipalities in San Luis have the most companies?

San Luis (6,786), Villa Mercedes (2,749), Juana Koslay (465) active companies.

How many new companies opened in San Luis in the last 12 months?

428 businesses in the 12 months to June 2026 (+6.2% year on year), by contract date, head offices of private non-sole-owner companies.

Can I buy a list of companies in San Luis?

Yes: a custom cut of San Luis by sector, city, size or age costs US$450 (CSV and Parquet, two business days), the whole Argentina file is US$349, and an annual licence with refreshes starts at US$2,900.

Other provinces in Argentina

Need a list of companies in San Luis?

Sector, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.