Argentina · province · AR-W

Companies in Corrientes, Argentina

15,085 company records from the Registro Nacional de Sociedades, 14,357 active, data as of 2026-09-18: sectors, municipalities, size and age mix, monthly openings.

Registro Nacional de Sociedadesdata as of 2026-09-18CC-BY-4.0company data only

With 15,085 records (14,357 active) as of 2026-09-18, Corrientes holds 1.2% of the companies in Argentina's Registro Nacional de Sociedades and is 11th of 24 provinces by count. The largest sectors are wholesale and retail (2,767), other services (2,472), agriculture (1,353). Relative to the national mix, other services is the most over-represented sector (location quotient 1.84).

Corrientes is the largest municipality with 7,788 active companies (54.2%), ahead of Paso de los Libres and Goya. The median active company is 16.8 years old and 6% were registered in the last three years. 311 new businesses were registered in the 12 months to June 2026, +19.6% on the previous 12 months, against +4.0% for Argentina as a whole. 97.5% of the active records are in the clean B2B universe (private, not sole-owner, name unmasked).

15,085company records
14,357active
14,003clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
11th of 24provinces by records
1.2%of Argentina's records
16.8 ymedian company age
311new in 12 months to Jun '26
+19.6%openings vs previous 12 months

Companies by sector

LQ = location quotient: the section's share of Corrientes divided by its share of Argentina. Above 1 = over-represented. Linked sectors have their own Corrientes page.

New businesses per month in Corrientes

Head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by contract date, outside public administration and associations; last 24 complete months.

Monthly new businesses in Corrientes, Argentina, July 2024 to June 202602040July 2024: 6Jul '24August 2024: 21September 2024: 19October 2024: 11November 2024: 27December 2024: 25January 2025: 23Jan '25February 2025: 24March 2025: 24April 2025: 31May 2025: 30June 2025: 19July 2025: 25Jul '25August 2025: 28September 2025: 28October 2025: 29November 2025: 19December 2025: 14January 2026: 13Jan '26February 2026: 30March 2026: 26April 2026: 36May 2026: 28June 2026: 35Jun '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
June 202635
May 202628
April 202636
March 202626
February 202630
January 202613
December 202514
November 202519
October 202529
September 202528
August 202528
July 202525
June 202519
May 202530
April 202531
March 202524
February 202524
January 202523
December 202425
November 202427
October 202411
September 202419
August 202421
July 20246

New businesses per month, Corrientes.

Largest municipalities

City / municipalityActiveShare
Corrientes7,78854.2%
Paso de los Libres1,1017.7%
Goya9846.9%
Mercedes4413.1%
Curuzu Cuatia4323.0%
Bella Vista3462.4%
GOB. ING. V. Virasoro2892.0%
Ituzaingo2671.9%
Esquina2591.8%
Santo Tome2521.8%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
unknown14,357100.0%

Argentina publishes no size field.

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year2741.9%
1–3 years5734.0%
3–5 years1,1077.8%
5–10 years2,46717.3%
10–20 years3,77026.4%
20 years or more6,09042.6%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
EL EMPAQUESaladas47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…unknown2023
GATTI GAS SRLEsquina46 Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles an…unknown1999
COOPERATIVA DE TRABAJO SANLUISITO LIMITADASan Luis del Palmar94 Activities of membership organizationsunknown2022
CONSEJO FEDERADO P.E.L. CORRIENTESCorrientes86 Human health activitiesunknown1969
SIETE MARIAS S. A.Goya82 Office administrative, office support and ot…unknown2018
SABONA S.R.L.Corrientes56 Food and beverage service activitiesunknown2011
INAMBU GANADERACorrientes01 Crop and animal production, hunting and rela…unknown2022
MANTENIMIENTO INTEGRAL S.R.L.Corrientes41 Construction of buildingsunknown2018
FUNDACION NADEMOSPaso de los Libres94 Activities of membership organizationsunknown2017
FEDERACION ARGENTINA DE KENDOCorrientes94 Activities of membership organizationsunknown1984

Ten companies in Corrientes drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. Same public fields as the free samples; no contact data.

Questions about Corrientes

How many companies are registered in Corrientes?

15,085 records in the Registro Nacional de Sociedades as of 2026-09-18: 14,357 active and 14,003 in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked).

What are the largest sectors in Corrientes?

Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles (2,767); Other service activities (2,472); Agriculture, forestry and fishing (1,353).

Which municipalities in Corrientes have the most companies?

Corrientes (7,788), Paso de los Libres (1,101), Goya (984) active companies.

How many new companies opened in Corrientes in the last 12 months?

311 businesses in the 12 months to June 2026 (+19.6% year on year), by contract date, head offices of private non-sole-owner companies.

Can I buy a list of companies in Corrientes?

Yes: a custom cut of Corrientes by sector, city, size or age costs US$450 (CSV and Parquet, two business days), the whole Argentina file is US$349, and an annual licence with refreshes starts at US$2,900.

Other provinces in Argentina

Need a list of companies in Corrientes?

Sector, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.