Argentina · province · AR-U

Companies in Chubut, Argentina

13,919 company records from the Registro Nacional de Sociedades, 13,246 active, data as of 2026-09-18: sectors, municipalities, size and age mix, monthly openings.

Registro Nacional de Sociedadesdata as of 2026-09-18CC-BY-4.0company data only

With 13,919 records (13,246 active) as of 2026-09-18, Chubut holds 1.1% of the companies in Argentina's Registro Nacional de Sociedades and is 15th of 24 provinces by count. The largest sectors are wholesale and retail (2,203), other services (1,890), construction (1,145). Relative to the national mix, mining is the most over-represented sector (location quotient 5.21).

Comodoro Rivadavia is the largest municipality with 4,368 active companies (33.0%), ahead of Trelew and Puerto Madryn. The median active company is 16.4 years old and 9% were registered in the last three years. 421 new businesses were registered in the 12 months to June 2026, +1.7% on the previous 12 months, against +4.0% for Argentina as a whole. 94.4% of the active records are in the clean B2B universe (private, not sole-owner, name unmasked).

13,919company records
13,246active
12,504clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
15th of 24provinces by records
1.1%of Argentina's records
16.4 ymedian company age
421new in 12 months to Jun '26
+1.7%openings vs previous 12 months

Companies by sector

LQ = location quotient: the section's share of Chubut divided by its share of Argentina. Above 1 = over-represented. Linked sectors have their own Chubut page.

New businesses per month in Chubut

Head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by contract date, outside public administration and associations; last 24 complete months.

Monthly new businesses in Chubut, Argentina, July 2024 to June 202602550July 2024: 35Jul '24August 2024: 28September 2024: 36October 2024: 36November 2024: 41December 2024: 30January 2025: 36Jan '25February 2025: 41March 2025: 34April 2025: 38May 2025: 29June 2025: 30July 2025: 41Jul '25August 2025: 34September 2025: 39October 2025: 41November 2025: 28December 2025: 21January 2026: 25Jan '26February 2026: 28March 2026: 43April 2026: 36May 2026: 44June 2026: 41Jun '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
June 202641
May 202644
April 202636
March 202643
February 202628
January 202625
December 202521
November 202528
October 202541
September 202539
August 202534
July 202541
June 202530
May 202529
April 202538
March 202534
February 202541
January 202536
December 202430
November 202441
October 202436
September 202436
August 202428
July 202435

New businesses per month, Chubut.

Largest municipalities

City / municipalityActiveShare
Comodoro Rivadavia4,36833.0%
Trelew3,17424.0%
Puerto Madryn2,35817.8%
Esquel8416.3%
Rawson7315.5%
Rada Tilly4173.1%
Trevelin1651.2%
Gaiman1551.2%
Playa Union1511.1%
Lago Puelo1421.1%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
unknown13,246100.0%

Argentina publishes no size field.

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year3402.6%
1–3 years8846.7%
3–5 years1,0528.0%
5–10 years2,11616.1%
10–20 years3,35025.4%
20 years or more5,42941.2%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
FUNDACION MAREA PATAGONICARada Tilly85 Educationunknown2026
JACO S.R.L.Esquel79 Travel agency, tour operator, reservation se…unknown2019
MADERCAM S.R.L.Trelew47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…unknown2014
BUZIAN HNOS. S.R.L.Lago Puelo01 Crop and animal production, hunting and rela…unknown2014
GENESIS SERVICIOS INTEGRALES S.R.LRada Tilly47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…unknown2016
FIORASI HNOS IMPORT Y EXPORT SCC S. C.Trelew64 Financial service activities, except insuran…unknown1958
RANDOM SEGURIDAD INTEGRAL SRLPuerto Madryn80 Security and investigation activitiesunknown2014
TRANSPORTES Y SERVICIOS PRATTI S.R.LComodoro Rivadavia49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesunknown2016
AQUARO S. R. L. EN FORMACIONRada Tilly11 Manufacture of beveragesunknown2024
CIRCULO DE KINESIOLOGOS Y FISIOTERAPEUTASPuerto Madryn94 Activities of membership organizationsunknown1991

Ten companies in Chubut drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. Same public fields as the free samples; no contact data.

Questions about Chubut

How many companies are registered in Chubut?

13,919 records in the Registro Nacional de Sociedades as of 2026-09-18: 13,246 active and 12,504 in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked).

What are the largest sectors in Chubut?

Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles (2,203); Other service activities (1,890); Construction (1,145).

Which municipalities in Chubut have the most companies?

Comodoro Rivadavia (4,368), Trelew (3,174), Puerto Madryn (2,358) active companies.

How many new companies opened in Chubut in the last 12 months?

421 businesses in the 12 months to June 2026 (+1.7% year on year), by contract date, head offices of private non-sole-owner companies.

Can I buy a list of companies in Chubut?

Yes: a custom cut of Chubut by sector, city, size or age costs US$450 (CSV and Parquet, two business days), the whole Argentina file is US$349, and an annual licence with refreshes starts at US$2,900.

Other provinces in Argentina

Need a list of companies in Chubut?

Sector, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.